← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

FM Soft Services - Security

Buyer: London Borough of Southwark →

BuyerLondon Borough of Southwark
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,500,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY. The forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of Security Services as part of Soft Facilities Management Services for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2026. This opportunity will be called off from the Fusion 21 Workplace and Facilities Management framework, Lot 3: Security Services Southwark Project ID: DN816153 Fusion Project ID: 19412

Delivery location

UKI44, GB

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,8423 median · 31.3 average (1,896 of 5,842 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,120 of 5,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44261 median · 1.9 average (9 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26421 median · 21 average (2 of 264 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkFusion21 Workplace & FM Framework Procurement identifier (OCID):ocds-h6vhtk-046c7d

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0698bc
Latest release ID044373-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 12:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planning044373-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T13:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FM Soft Services - Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of Security Services as part of Soft Facilities Management Services for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2026.\nThis opportunity will be called off from the Fusion 21 Workplace and Facilities Management framework, Lot 3: Security Services\nSouthwark Project ID: DN816153\nFusion Project ID: 19412",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shamil Dassu",
        "email": "CFMTransformation@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-4139-PPNP",
      "name": "Fusion21 Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Puma Court, Kings Business Park, Kings Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fusion21.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-4139-PPNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Framework Provider",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Brady",
        "email": "alex.brady@fusion21.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044373-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044373-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T13:55:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Fusion21 Workplace & FM Framework Procurement identifier (OCID):ocds-h6vhtk-046c7d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044373-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T13:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FM Soft Services - Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of Security Services as part of Soft Facilities Management Services for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2026.\nThis opportunity will be called off from the Fusion 21 Workplace and Facilities Management framework, Lot 3: Security Services\nSouthwark Project ID: DN816153\nFusion Project ID: 19412",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shamil Dassu",
        "email": "CFMTransformation@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-4139-PPNP",
      "name": "Fusion21 Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Puma Court, Kings Business Park, Kings Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fusion21.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLV-4139-PPNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Framework Provider",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Brady",
        "email": "alex.brady@fusion21.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044373-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044373-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T13:55:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Fusion21 Workplace & FM Framework Procurement identifier (OCID):ocds-h6vhtk-046c7d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}