Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
UKAEA aims to procure a molten salt flow loop with the ability to heat, pump and remove samples of test material and molten fluoride salt. The purchase of commercially developed equipment for this application is intended for rapid development of in-house operational skills and experience, as well as generation of scientific data on materials compatibility and salt chemistry.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases, Specialised chemical products, Corrosion engineering services, Research laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Specialised chemical products (24950000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 352 | 4 median · 87.2 average (121 of 352 with a bid count) | 6 average (127 of 352 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 114 | 13 median · 212 average (43 of 114 with a bid count) | 11.6 average (43 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101063&TID=100106308&B= | engagement | 7 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f89e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084173-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 10:00:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £416,670 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084173-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084173-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T10:00:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f89e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN148/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
{
"id": "24950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised chemical products"
},
{
"id": "71337000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corrosion engineering services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fluoride Salt Loop",
"value": {
"amount": 416670,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA aims to procure a molten salt flow loop with the ability to heat, pump and remove samples of test material and molten fluoride salt. The purchase of commercially developed equipment for this application is intended for rapid development of in-house operational skills and experience, as well as generation of scientific data on materials compatibility and salt chemistry.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T10:00:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101063&TID=100106308&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084173-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T10:00:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f89e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN148/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
{
"id": "24950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised chemical products"
},
{
"id": "71337000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corrosion engineering services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fluoride Salt Loop",
"value": {
"amount": 416670,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA aims to procure a molten salt flow loop with the ability to heat, pump and remove samples of test material and molten fluoride salt. The purchase of commercially developed equipment for this application is intended for rapid development of in-house operational skills and experience, as well as generation of scientific data on materials compatibility and salt chemistry.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T10:00:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101063&TID=100106308&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}