Lot 1
No lot description published.
Worcestershire County Council (WCC) owns and operates a fleet of circa 200+ vehicles that carry out its statutory duties in Gritting, Home to School Transport, Highways maintenance, Countryside Services and communities. The operation of this fleet covers the whole of Worcestershire and can be in operation 24hours a day seven days a week and requires a reactive maintenance provider to ensure that we are able to continue to provide our services to the residents of Worcestershire. We are currently approaching the end of our current Fleet Maintenance contract and wish to explore local options within Worcestershire for the delivery of this service. Description of the service: The Contractor maintains, repairs and services the fleet to minimise disruption to the WCC' s operations and maximise vehicle availability. The Contractor provides a routine maintenance and non-routine / defects repair service for vehicles and equipment in the WCC's fleet. The Contractor provides a statutory testing service for vehicles and equipment in the WCC's fleet. The Contractor collects and returns vehicles to their normal place of operation. The Contractor provides a recovery service to promptly recover broken down vehicles for repair. The fleet consists of a mixture of: Gritting Vehicles Minibuses both tail lift and non-tail lift Car derived vans 4x4s and Mobile Libraries
UKG12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 16 | 2 median · 199.6 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| WCC is approaching the end of our current Fleet Maintenance contract and wish to explore local options within Worcestershire for the delivery of this service. We are in the first instance seeking feedback from suppliers through a preliminary market engagement questionnaire. Please use the attached MS Form to submit your response https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=hxj0rDe900WeZUfN5I3IWnsTta1v1JlAt7ReKvpcRl1UNVc0Mk4zRDlQMU9JWThMUUlNSFNTSThDTi4u&route=shorturl | engagement | 2 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061324 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008523-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 14:40:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | planning | 008523-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008523-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:40:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR26016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council (WCC) owns and operates a fleet of circa 200+ vehicles that carry out its statutory duties in Gritting, Home to School Transport, Highways maintenance, Countryside Services and communities. The operation of this fleet covers the whole of Worcestershire and can be in operation 24hours a day seven days a week and requires a reactive maintenance provider to ensure that we are able to continue to provide our services to the residents of Worcestershire. \nWe are currently approaching the end of our current Fleet Maintenance contract and wish to explore local options within Worcestershire for the delivery of this service.\nDescription of the service:\nThe Contractor maintains, repairs and services the fleet to minimise disruption to the WCC' s operations and maximise vehicle availability. \nThe Contractor provides a routine maintenance and non-routine / defects repair service for vehicles and equipment in the WCC's fleet. \nThe Contractor provides a statutory testing service for vehicles and equipment in the WCC's fleet. \nThe Contractor collects and returns vehicles to their normal place of operation. \nThe Contractor provides a recovery service to promptly recover broken down vehicles for repair. \nThe fleet consists of a mixture of: \nGritting Vehicles\nMinibuses both tail lift and non-tail lift\nCar derived vans\n4x4s and \nMobile Libraries",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008523-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008523-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:40:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "WCC is approaching the end of our current Fleet Maintenance contract and wish to explore local options within Worcestershire for the delivery of this service.\nWe are in the first instance seeking feedback from suppliers through a preliminary market engagement questionnaire.\nPlease use the attached MS Form to submit your response\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=hxj0rDe900WeZUfN5I3IWnsTta1v1JlAt7ReKvpcRl1UNVc0Mk4zRDlQMU9JWThMUUlNSFNTSThDTi4u&route=shorturl"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008523-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:40:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR26016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council (WCC) owns and operates a fleet of circa 200+ vehicles that carry out its statutory duties in Gritting, Home to School Transport, Highways maintenance, Countryside Services and communities. The operation of this fleet covers the whole of Worcestershire and can be in operation 24hours a day seven days a week and requires a reactive maintenance provider to ensure that we are able to continue to provide our services to the residents of Worcestershire. \nWe are currently approaching the end of our current Fleet Maintenance contract and wish to explore local options within Worcestershire for the delivery of this service.\nDescription of the service:\nThe Contractor maintains, repairs and services the fleet to minimise disruption to the WCC' s operations and maximise vehicle availability. \nThe Contractor provides a routine maintenance and non-routine / defects repair service for vehicles and equipment in the WCC's fleet. \nThe Contractor provides a statutory testing service for vehicles and equipment in the WCC's fleet. \nThe Contractor collects and returns vehicles to their normal place of operation. \nThe Contractor provides a recovery service to promptly recover broken down vehicles for repair. \nThe fleet consists of a mixture of: \nGritting Vehicles\nMinibuses both tail lift and non-tail lift\nCar derived vans\n4x4s and \nMobile Libraries",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008523-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008523-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:40:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "WCC is approaching the end of our current Fleet Maintenance contract and wish to explore local options within Worcestershire for the delivery of this service.\nWe are in the first instance seeking feedback from suppliers through a preliminary market engagement questionnaire.\nPlease use the attached MS Form to submit your response\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=hxj0rDe900WeZUfN5I3IWnsTta1v1JlAt7ReKvpcRl1UNVc0Mk4zRDlQMU9JWThMUUlNSFNTSThDTi4u&route=shorturl"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}