← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fitness to Practise Wellbeing Assistance Programme

Buyer: Social Care Wales →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerSocial Care Wales
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Mar 2022
Value£125,000
Published14 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a pilot Fitness to Practise Wellbeing Assistance Programme for those involved in and impacted by the Fitness to Practise process. This non-exhaustive list will consist of registered persons, referrers, complainants, witnesses and panel members, across Wales.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Helpdesk and support services 72253000Administrative healthcare services 75122000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Guidance services 85312310Counselling services 85312320Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

For the purposes of this commission, the aim is to provide a comprehensive and flexible service to promote and contribute to the good wellbeing of those (non-employees of Social Care Wales) who are impacted by the Fitness to Practise and Hearing process. The Wellbeing Assistance Programme is expected to be accessed by 500 people during the 12 month pilot. There are on average 300 open Fitness to Practise investigations going through the process at any one time. The service will be offered to registered persons three months after their case has been closed, to ensure they have continued support during an appeals process. The supplier shall operate a friendly, efficient, autonomous and confidential service, delivered, by flexible, committed and professional staff. The Wellbeing Assistance Programme must principally support those impacted by the process by supporting and promoting positive wellbeing. A fully functional Wellbeing Assistance Programme should be a valuable tool in helping to achieve this, whether the presenting issue is work related or otherwise.

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling services, Guidance services, Counselling services, Administrative healthcare services, Helpdesk and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk and support services (72253000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3003 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count)3.8 average (148 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5052.5 median · 3.9 average (10 of 505 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 505 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03217b
Latest release ID006881-2022
Latest release timestampMon Mar 14 2022 15:48:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-25T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2022tender006881-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006881-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-14T15:48:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03217b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03217b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will initially run for 12 months, commencing no later than 1 May 2022.\nThere is the possibility of being extended for a further 24 months, up to a total period of 36 months (3 years). A break clause will be in place after each 12 month milestone to review service continuation to include budget allocation and costing models."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "For the purposes of this commission, the aim is to provide a comprehensive and flexible service to promote and contribute to the good wellbeing of those (non-employees of Social Care Wales) who are impacted by the Fitness to Practise and Hearing process. The Wellbeing Assistance Programme is expected to be accessed by 500 people during the 12 month pilot. There are on average 300 open Fitness to Practise investigations going through the process at any one time. The service will be offered to registered persons three months after their case has been closed, to ensure they have continued support during an appeals process.\nThe supplier shall operate a friendly, efficient, autonomous and confidential service, delivered, by flexible, committed and professional staff.\nThe Wellbeing Assistance Programme must principally support those impacted by the process by supporting and promoting positive wellbeing. A fully functional Wellbeing Assistance Programme should be a valuable tool in helping to achieve this, whether the presenting issue is work related or otherwise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fitness to Practise Wellbeing Assistance Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Social Care Wales Procurement Team - Remote"
      },
      "description": "Social Care Wales's Procurement Officer to open electronic PostBox"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a pilot Fitness to Practise Wellbeing Assistance Programme for those involved in and impacted by the Fitness to Practise process. This non-exhaustive list will consist of registered persons, referrers, complainants, witnesses and panel members, across Wales.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "No element of the service should be chargeable and must be in line with the HMRC’s exemption for welfare counselling https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/employment-income-manual/eim21845 and must also take account of HMRC’s rules in relation to 3rd party gifts https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/employment-income-manual/eim21715\nAny provision should be delivered in line with the financial and legal elements of a core Assistance Programme with further guidance available at https://www.eapa.org.uk/eap-resources/"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House, Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social Care Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "procurement@socialcare.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3003033444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See Tender Pack documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118959.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:118959)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2022 · 006881-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006881-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-14T15:48:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03217b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03217b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will initially run for 12 months, commencing no later than 1 May 2022.\nThere is the possibility of being extended for a further 24 months, up to a total period of 36 months (3 years). A break clause will be in place after each 12 month milestone to review service continuation to include budget allocation and costing models."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "For the purposes of this commission, the aim is to provide a comprehensive and flexible service to promote and contribute to the good wellbeing of those (non-employees of Social Care Wales) who are impacted by the Fitness to Practise and Hearing process. The Wellbeing Assistance Programme is expected to be accessed by 500 people during the 12 month pilot. There are on average 300 open Fitness to Practise investigations going through the process at any one time. The service will be offered to registered persons three months after their case has been closed, to ensure they have continued support during an appeals process.\nThe supplier shall operate a friendly, efficient, autonomous and confidential service, delivered, by flexible, committed and professional staff.\nThe Wellbeing Assistance Programme must principally support those impacted by the process by supporting and promoting positive wellbeing. A fully functional Wellbeing Assistance Programme should be a valuable tool in helping to achieve this, whether the presenting issue is work related or otherwise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fitness to Practise Wellbeing Assistance Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Social Care Wales Procurement Team - Remote"
      },
      "description": "Social Care Wales's Procurement Officer to open electronic PostBox"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a pilot Fitness to Practise Wellbeing Assistance Programme for those involved in and impacted by the Fitness to Practise process. This non-exhaustive list will consist of registered persons, referrers, complainants, witnesses and panel members, across Wales.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "No element of the service should be chargeable and must be in line with the HMRC’s exemption for welfare counselling https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/employment-income-manual/eim21845 and must also take account of HMRC’s rules in relation to 3rd party gifts https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/employment-income-manual/eim21715\nAny provision should be delivered in line with the financial and legal elements of a core Assistance Programme with further guidance available at https://www.eapa.org.uk/eap-resources/"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14123",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House, Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social Care Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "procurement@socialcare.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3003033444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See Tender Pack documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118959.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:118959)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}