← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerCalderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£140,000
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Supply of fire stopping materials

Categories

Firefighting materials 35111200Fire extinguishers 35111300Fire suppression system 35111500Fire suppression foam or similar compounds 35111520Fire blankets 39525400Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment 44480000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£140,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Firefighting materials, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, Fire suppression system, Fire suppression foam or similar compounds, Fire extinguishers, Fire blanketsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting materials (35111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 357983 median · 54.8 average (171 of 798 with a bid count)4.4 average (181 of 798 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)769 median · 8 average (4 of 76 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06150c
Latest release ID011472-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 15:25:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011472-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-06T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£140,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026tender011472-2026
3 Feb 2026planning009316-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T15:25:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06150c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPR-3762-LPLP",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 168000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "39525400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire blankets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Stopping Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011472-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011472-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:25:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of fire stopping materials",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPR-3762-LPLP",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPR-3762-LPLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts and Procurement",
        "email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011472-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T15:25:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06150c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPR-3762-LPLP",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 168000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "39525400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire blankets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Stopping Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011472-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011472-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:25:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of fire stopping materials",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPR-3762-LPLP",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPR-3762-LPLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts and Procurement",
        "email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2026 · 009316-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009316-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T10:22:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06150c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPR-3762-LPLP",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "39525400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire blankets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Stopping Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Fire stopping materials",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Opportunity is available on the Health Family Portal.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPR-3762-LPLP",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPR-3762-LPLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contacts and procurement",
        "email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07385686242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009316-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009316-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T10:22:05Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}