← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Fire Safety Patrols

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Fire Safety Patrol Services between 10pm and 6am every day/night, Monday to Sunday, inclusive of any statutory or bank holidays in accordance with the Scope of Services document to the following blocks in the Collingwood Estate:- Chaucer House, Balaam House, Killick House and Andrews House.

Delivery location

UKI6 · UKJ

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Fire Safety Patrol Services between 10pm and 6am every day/night, Monday to Sunday, inclusive of any statutory or bank holidays in accordance with the Scope of Services document to the following blocks in the Collingwood Estate:- Chaucer House, Balaam House, Killick House and Andrews House. Each Patrol will walk every floor and all accessible areas in each block throughout the patrol shift. Each Patrol will report during the course of the Patrol and shift by mobile electronic reporting methods. The reporting system shall be fully supported and managed from an office. In the event of a fire, or other serious hazards being discovered, Patrols will notify the Emergency Fire Service, the office and Sutton Housing Partnership immediately. Patrols to deal directly with any serious hazards, provided they are judged as being safe to do so.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI62Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

017008-2024-DN621204-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0391e4
Latest release ID017008-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 31 2024 11:58:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2024award, contract017008-2024
16 Dec 2022tender035653-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017008-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-31T12:58:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017008-2024-DN621204-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Fire Safety Patrol Services between 10pm and 6am every day/night,  Monday to Sunday, inclusive of any statutory or bank holidays in accordance with the Scope of Services document to the following blocks in the Collingwood Estate:-\nChaucer House, Balaam House, Killick House and Andrews House. Each Patrol will walk every floor and all accessible areas in each block throughout the patrol shift. Each Patrol will report during the course of the Patrol and shift by mobile electronic reporting methods. The reporting system shall be fully supported and managed from an office.  In the event of a fire, or other serious hazards being discovered, Patrols will notify the Emergency Fire Service, the office and Sutton Housing Partnership immediately.\nPatrols to deal directly with any serious hazards, provided they are judged as being safe to do so.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Patrols",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Safety Patrol Services between 10pm and 6am every day/night,  Monday to Sunday, inclusive of any statutory or bank holidays in accordance with the Scope of Services document to the following blocks in the Collingwood Estate:-\nChaucer House, Balaam House, Killick House and Andrews House.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114943",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 May 2024 · 017008-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017008-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-31T12:58:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017008-2024-DN621204-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Fire Safety Patrol Services between 10pm and 6am every day/night,  Monday to Sunday, inclusive of any statutory or bank holidays in accordance with the Scope of Services document to the following blocks in the Collingwood Estate:-\nChaucer House, Balaam House, Killick House and Andrews House. Each Patrol will walk every floor and all accessible areas in each block throughout the patrol shift. Each Patrol will report during the course of the Patrol and shift by mobile electronic reporting methods. The reporting system shall be fully supported and managed from an office.  In the event of a fire, or other serious hazards being discovered, Patrols will notify the Emergency Fire Service, the office and Sutton Housing Partnership immediately.\nPatrols to deal directly with any serious hazards, provided they are judged as being safe to do so.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Patrols",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Safety Patrol Services between 10pm and 6am every day/night,  Monday to Sunday, inclusive of any statutory or bank holidays in accordance with the Scope of Services document to the following blocks in the Collingwood Estate:-\nChaucer House, Balaam House, Killick House and Andrews House.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114943",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2022 · 035653-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035653-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T12:06:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended by a further 24 months in 12 month blocks at the discretion of the Council in consultation with Sutton Housing Partnership."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Fire Safety Patrol Services between 10pm and 6am every day/night,  Monday to Sunday, inclusive of any statutory or bank holidays in accordance with the Scope of Services document to the following blocks in the Collingwood Estate:-\nChaucer House, Balaam House, Killick House and Andrews House. Each Patrol will walk every floor and all accessible areas in each block throughout the patrol shift. Each Patrol will report during the course of the Patrol and shift by mobile electronic reporting methods. The reporting system shall be fully supported and managed from an office.  In the event of a fire, or other serious hazards being discovered, Patrols will notify the Emergency Fire Service, the office and Sutton Housing Partnership immediately.\nPatrols to deal directly with any serious hazards, provided they are judged as being safe to do so.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Patrols",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Safety Patrol Services between 10pm and 6am every day/night,  Monday to Sunday, inclusive of any statutory or bank holidays in accordance with the Scope of Services document to the following blocks in the Collingwood Estate:-\nChaucer House, Balaam House, Killick House and Andrews House.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=038a48ee-f32d-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=038a48ee-f32d-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50467",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}