Fire Risk Assessments
This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Risk Assessments in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and Curo’s Technical Specifications.
Buyer: Curo Places Limited →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Fire Safety Framework 2021Curo is looking to procure a Fire Safety Framework which will encompass all fire related services and work requirements.The framework is made up of 6 LOTS:LOT 1A - Fire Risk Assessments (Ref CURO – 00000332)LOT 1B - Passive Fire Safety and Fire Door Surveys (Ref CURO – 00000333)LOT 2 – Smoke Detection (Ref CURO – 00000334)LOT 3 – Fire Remedial Works (Ref CURO – 00000335)LOT 4 – Specialist Fire Remedial Works (Ref CURO – 00000336)LOT 5 – Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and AOV/MOV Servicing, Maintenance and Replacements (Ref CURO – 00000337)
UKK12 · UKK12 · UKK12 · UKK12 · UKK12 · UKK12
This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Risk Assessments in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and Curo’s Technical Specifications.
This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Passive Fire Safety Surveys & Fire Door Surveys in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and Curo’s Technical Specifications.
This lot shall comprise of the delivery of domestic smoke detection installations in line with BS 5839-6 and Curo’s Technical Specifications.
This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Safety Works in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and the NHF Fire Safety v7 Volume 1 (d) Specification.
This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Safety Works in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and the NHF Fire Safety v7 Volume 1 (d) Specification.
This lot shall comprise of the inspection, testing, maintenance, reactive remediation and when required, replacement or new installations of life safety systems at Curo sites.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1A | Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services | Not published |
| 1B | Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services | Not published |
| 2 | Smoke-detection apparatus | Not published |
| 3 | Fireworks, Fire-prevention installation works, Fire-prevention services, Fireproofing work, Fire doors | Not published |
| 4 | Fireworks, Fire-prevention installation works, Fire-prevention services, Fireproofing work, Fire doors | Not published |
| 5 | Fire-detection systems, Installation services of fire protection equipment, Fire-alarm system installation work, Firefighting equipment installation work, Fire-alarm systems, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Fireworks (24613200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028ff9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002194-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 03 2021 16:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-03-08T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-03-12T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2021 | tender | 002194-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002194-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-03T16:18:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ff9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CURO - 00000331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1A",
"title": "Fire Risk Assessments",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Risk Assessments in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and Curo’s Technical Specifications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1B",
"title": "Passive Fire Safety and Fire Door Surveys",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Passive Fire Safety Surveys & Fire Door Surveys in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and Curo’s Technical Specifications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Smoke Detection",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of domestic smoke detection installations in line with BS 5839-6 and Curo’s Technical Specifications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Fire Remedial Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Safety Works in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and the NHF Fire Safety v7 Volume 1 (d) Specification.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Specialist Fire Remedial Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Safety Works in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and the NHF Fire Safety v7 Volume 1 (d) Specification.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and AOV/MOV Servicing, Maintenance and Replacements",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the inspection, testing, maintenance, reactive remediation and when required, replacement or new installations of life safety systems at Curo sites.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1A",
"relatedLot": "1A",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1B",
"relatedLot": "1B",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38431200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke-detection apparatus"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
{
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
{
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety Framework 2021",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 9
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fire Safety Framework 2021Curo is looking to procure a Fire Safety Framework which will encompass all fire related services and work requirements.The framework is made up of 6 LOTS:LOT 1A - Fire Risk Assessments (Ref CURO – 00000332)LOT 1B - Passive Fire Safety and Fire Door Surveys (Ref CURO – 00000333)LOT 2 – Smoke Detection (Ref CURO – 00000334)LOT 3 – Fire Remedial Works (Ref CURO – 00000335)LOT 4 – Specialist Fire Remedial Works (Ref CURO – 00000336)LOT 5 – Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and AOV/MOV Servicing, Maintenance and Replacements (Ref CURO – 00000337)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
"name": "Reece Rogers",
"email": "Procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225366000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4291",
"name": "Curo Group Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Group Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002194-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-03T16:18:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ff9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CURO - 00000331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1A",
"title": "Fire Risk Assessments",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Risk Assessments in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and Curo’s Technical Specifications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1B",
"title": "Passive Fire Safety and Fire Door Surveys",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Passive Fire Safety Surveys & Fire Door Surveys in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and Curo’s Technical Specifications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Smoke Detection",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of domestic smoke detection installations in line with BS 5839-6 and Curo’s Technical Specifications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Fire Remedial Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Safety Works in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and the NHF Fire Safety v7 Volume 1 (d) Specification.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Specialist Fire Remedial Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the delivery of Fire Safety Works in line with the Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (the RRFSO) and the NHF Fire Safety v7 Volume 1 (d) Specification.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and AOV/MOV Servicing, Maintenance and Replacements",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot shall comprise of the inspection, testing, maintenance, reactive remediation and when required, replacement or new installations of life safety systems at Curo sites.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1A",
"relatedLot": "1A",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1B",
"relatedLot": "1B",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38431200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke-detection apparatus"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
{
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
{
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety Framework 2021",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 9
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fire Safety Framework 2021Curo is looking to procure a Fire Safety Framework which will encompass all fire related services and work requirements.The framework is made up of 6 LOTS:LOT 1A - Fire Risk Assessments (Ref CURO – 00000332)LOT 1B - Passive Fire Safety and Fire Door Surveys (Ref CURO – 00000333)LOT 2 – Smoke Detection (Ref CURO – 00000334)LOT 3 – Fire Remedial Works (Ref CURO – 00000335)LOT 4 – Specialist Fire Remedial Works (Ref CURO – 00000336)LOT 5 – Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and AOV/MOV Servicing, Maintenance and Replacements (Ref CURO – 00000337)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4290",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/curo/aspx/Home",
"name": "Reece Rogers",
"email": "Procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225366000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4291",
"name": "Curo Group Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curo Group Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}