Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking to establish a closed framework of suitably qualified contractors to deliver Fire Risk Assessment Works to housing and non-housing properties across Leeds. To support this, the Council would like to gain information from the market regarding this potential procurement exercise. You are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us your feedback on the proposed approach We are looking to appoint up to 2 contractors to the framework. The contract will run for 3 years with the option to extend by one further period of 12 months. The estimated contract value is up to £350,000 per annum or £1,400,000 for the life of the contract should the extension be utilised. Fire Stopping and Passive Fire Protection works • Surveying of properties pre-works • Fire Stopping • Compartmentation • Fire Stopping photography (before and after) • Certificate of compliance • Fire door sets (non-housing only) • Fire door planned maintenance (non-housing only • Remediation of items identified on a schedule of rate basis • Approving, Recording and signing off post work completion • Ensure all breaches in compartments rating of doors and door iron monger in line with global assessment • Loft hatches • Fire blankets • Fire sleeves • Sealant • Fire batting • Provision of/ supporting the Fire Strategy plan
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-prevention installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 55 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 31 | 28 median · 40.8 average (5 of 31 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (5 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 615 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 615 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 615 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refere to PME document | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060755 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003762-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 10:22:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,050,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | planning | 003762-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003762-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:22:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060755",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060755",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment Works Closed Framework 2026 – 2029 (Housing and Non-Housing)",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking to establish a closed framework of suitably qualified contractors to deliver Fire Risk Assessment Works to housing and non-housing properties across Leeds. \nTo support this, the Council would like to gain information from the market regarding this potential procurement exercise. You are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us your feedback on the proposed approach\nWe are looking to appoint up to 2 contractors to the framework. The contract will run for 3 years with the option to extend by one further period of 12 months. The estimated contract value is up to £350,000 per annum or £1,400,000 for the life of the contract should the extension be utilised.\nFire Stopping and Passive Fire Protection works\n•\tSurveying of properties pre-works\n•\tFire Stopping\n•\tCompartmentation\n•\tFire Stopping photography (before and after)\n•\tCertificate of compliance\n•\tFire door sets (non-housing only)\n•\tFire door planned maintenance (non-housing only\n•\tRemediation of items identified on a schedule of rate basis\n•\tApproving, Recording and signing off post work completion\n•\tEnsure all breaches in compartments rating of doors and door iron monger in line with global assessment\n•\tLoft hatches\n•\tFire blankets\n•\tFire sleeves\n•\tSealant\n•\tFire batting\n•\tProvision of/ supporting the Fire Strategy plan",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Thorpe",
"email": "simon.thorpe@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:22:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please refere to PME document"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003762-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:22:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060755",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060755",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment Works Closed Framework 2026 – 2029 (Housing and Non-Housing)",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking to establish a closed framework of suitably qualified contractors to deliver Fire Risk Assessment Works to housing and non-housing properties across Leeds. \nTo support this, the Council would like to gain information from the market regarding this potential procurement exercise. You are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us your feedback on the proposed approach\nWe are looking to appoint up to 2 contractors to the framework. The contract will run for 3 years with the option to extend by one further period of 12 months. The estimated contract value is up to £350,000 per annum or £1,400,000 for the life of the contract should the extension be utilised.\nFire Stopping and Passive Fire Protection works\n•\tSurveying of properties pre-works\n•\tFire Stopping\n•\tCompartmentation\n•\tFire Stopping photography (before and after)\n•\tCertificate of compliance\n•\tFire door sets (non-housing only)\n•\tFire door planned maintenance (non-housing only\n•\tRemediation of items identified on a schedule of rate basis\n•\tApproving, Recording and signing off post work completion\n•\tEnsure all breaches in compartments rating of doors and door iron monger in line with global assessment\n•\tLoft hatches\n•\tFire blankets\n•\tFire sleeves\n•\tSealant\n•\tFire batting\n•\tProvision of/ supporting the Fire Strategy plan",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Thorpe",
"email": "simon.thorpe@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:22:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please refere to PME document"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}