Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, compliance testing, certification, system upgrades, installations and a 24/7 emergency call out service for fire safety, security and access control systems. The services will be delivered across a diverse social housing portfolio including high rise residential buildings, supported living and care facilities, sheltered housing schemes and office premises.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alarm systems, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fire-prevention installation works, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Alarm-monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Alarm systems (35121700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,128 | 3 median · 43.1 average (317 of 1,128 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (344 of 1,128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 51 | 4.5 median · 7.2 average (12 of 51 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ecf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039640-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 08:38:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039640-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders are to be returned to Barry.Murray@Tridentgroup.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 039640-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039640-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:38:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ecf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP17133R",
"name": "TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ecf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for up to two further one‑year periods following the initial three‑year term. Any extension will be exercised at the sole discretion of the contracting authority, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing requirements. The estimated total contract value includes the value of all potential extension periods."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to two further one year periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Economic and technical participation requirements include accreditation with an SSIP member scheme (or equivalent), Constructionline Silver or Gold membership (or equivalent), minimum insurance levels of £5 million for Employer's Liability, Public Liability and Professional Indemnity, and certification to BAFE SP203 1, SP203 4 and SP101 where applicable. Compliance with all relevant fire safety and health & safety legislation is required. Full details are set out in the Invitation to Tender."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Protection, Security and Access Systems - Servicing, Maintenance and Compliance",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039640-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039640-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:38:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The contracting authority reserves the right to design, structure and adapt the procedure, including limiting participation or reducing stages, to ensure proportionality, efficiency and value for money. Any changes will be communicated transparently and applied equally.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, compliance testing, certification, system upgrades, installations and a 24/7 emergency call out service for fire safety, security and access control systems. The services will be delivered across a diverse social housing portfolio including high rise residential buildings, supported living and care facilities, sheltered housing schemes and office premises.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders are to be returned to Barry.Murray@Tridentgroup.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP17133R",
"name": "TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B23 5TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Fairlie House, Trident close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tridentgroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP17133R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Murray",
"email": "Barry.Murray@Tridentgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447557153786"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJC-6642-CJNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039640-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:38:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ecf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP17133R",
"name": "TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ecf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for up to two further one‑year periods following the initial three‑year term. Any extension will be exercised at the sole discretion of the contracting authority, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing requirements. The estimated total contract value includes the value of all potential extension periods."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to two further one year periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Economic and technical participation requirements include accreditation with an SSIP member scheme (or equivalent), Constructionline Silver or Gold membership (or equivalent), minimum insurance levels of £5 million for Employer's Liability, Public Liability and Professional Indemnity, and certification to BAFE SP203 1, SP203 4 and SP101 where applicable. Compliance with all relevant fire safety and health & safety legislation is required. Full details are set out in the Invitation to Tender."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Protection, Security and Access Systems - Servicing, Maintenance and Compliance",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039640-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039640-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:38:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The contracting authority reserves the right to design, structure and adapt the procedure, including limiting participation or reducing stages, to ensure proportionality, efficiency and value for money. Any changes will be communicated transparently and applied equally.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, compliance testing, certification, system upgrades, installations and a 24/7 emergency call out service for fire safety, security and access control systems. The services will be delivered across a diverse social housing portfolio including high rise residential buildings, supported living and care facilities, sheltered housing schemes and office premises.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders are to be returned to Barry.Murray@Tridentgroup.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP17133R",
"name": "TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B23 5TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Fairlie House, Trident close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tridentgroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP17133R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Murray",
"email": "Barry.Murray@Tridentgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447557153786"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJC-6642-CJNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}