Lot 1
No lot description published.
'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY - TENDER NOTICE TO FOLLOW' The forthcoming opportunity is about two (2) fire protection contracts – Contract A: north of the borough and Contract B: south of the borough for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend by a further two years (2), at an estimated total contract value of £8m for each contract. Scope of Works include: •intrusive type 4 compartmentation surveys and remedial works; •passive and active fire protection, including all / any associated works; •fire doors and cavity barriers; •sprinkler maintenance and installation; •fire hydrant maintenance; •associated sundry building works; and •all forms of safe working access equipment.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,837 | 4 median · 25.1 average (4,669 of 14,837 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,129 of 14,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 50 | 4 median · 4.9 average (9 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,066 | 6.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 1,066 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (8 of 1,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046696-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 18:57:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046696-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046696-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T19:57:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Protection Chargeable Contracts (North and South)",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY - TENDER NOTICE TO FOLLOW'\nThe forthcoming opportunity is about two (2) fire protection contracts – Contract A: north of the borough and Contract B: south of the borough for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend by a further two years (2), at an estimated total contract value of £8m for each contract. Scope of Works include: •intrusive type 4 compartmentation surveys and remedial works; •passive and active fire protection, including all / any associated works; •fire doors and cavity barriers; •sprinkler maintenance and installation; •fire hydrant maintenance; •associated sundry building works; and •all forms of safe working access equipment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keith Kiernan",
"email": "ampt@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T19:57:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046696-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T19:57:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Protection Chargeable Contracts (North and South)",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY - TENDER NOTICE TO FOLLOW'\nThe forthcoming opportunity is about two (2) fire protection contracts – Contract A: north of the borough and Contract B: south of the borough for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend by a further two years (2), at an estimated total contract value of £8m for each contract. Scope of Works include: •intrusive type 4 compartmentation surveys and remedial works; •passive and active fire protection, including all / any associated works; •fire doors and cavity barriers; •sprinkler maintenance and installation; •fire hydrant maintenance; •associated sundry building works; and •all forms of safe working access equipment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keith Kiernan",
"email": "ampt@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T19:57:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}