← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Media Servicing

Buyer: Medway Ports Limited →

BuyerMedway Ports Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2021

What is being bought

This notice is a request for information from suppliers in regards to the provision of fire media servicing.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Firefighting equipment 35111000Firefighting equipment installation work 45343200Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Fire-prevention services 75251110Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

Medway Ports Limited has circa 400 units of fire media across the estate that require regular servicing and replacing, this includes: - Water Fire Extinguishers - CO2 Fire Extinguishers - Foam Fire Extinguishers - Fire Blankets The shelf life of our current assets vary, with environmental factors contributing such as proximity to quay, corrosion and general wear and tear. We are looking to speak to suppliers who can provide a fully managed service at a fixed fee, including: - Mapping of Assets - Recommendations of best possible equipment solutions. - Enhance the businesses solutions - Provide a flat service rate for the lifecycle servicing of fire media assets including: fixed hire, maintenance, disposal and replacement of units when necessary (i.e. asset reaches expiry date). - Provision of data, clearly listing units on site, installation dates and expiry dates that is included in the service cost. We ask that as part of their submission, potential suppliers forward indicative pricing for servicing and pricing module/servicing methodology.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention services, Firefighting equipment, Installation services of fire protection equipment, Firefighting equipment installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ814 median · 16.8 average (32 of 81 with a bid count)5.6 average (33 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ff5c
Latest release ID030693-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 09 2021 14:36:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2021planning030693-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030693-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-09T14:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37278",
    "name": "Medway Ports Limited "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Fire Media Servicing",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Medway Ports Limited has circa 400 units of fire media across the estate that require regular servicing and replacing, this includes:\n-\tWater Fire Extinguishers\n-\tCO2 Fire Extinguishers\n-\tFoam Fire Extinguishers\n-\tFire Blankets\nThe shelf life of our current assets vary, with environmental factors contributing such as proximity to quay, corrosion and general wear and tear. We are looking to speak to suppliers who can provide a fully managed service at a fixed fee, including:\n-\tMapping of Assets\n-\tRecommendations of best possible equipment solutions.\n-\tEnhance the businesses solutions\n-\tProvide a flat service rate for the lifecycle servicing of fire media assets including:  fixed hire, maintenance, disposal and replacement of units when necessary (i.e. asset reaches expiry date).\n-\tProvision of data, clearly listing units on site, installation dates and expiry dates that is included in the service cost.\nWe ask that as part of their submission, potential suppliers forward indicative pricing for servicing and pricing module/servicing methodology."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medway Ports Limited, Sheerness Docks"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Media Servicing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is a request for information from suppliers in regards to the provision of fire media servicing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37278",
      "name": "Medway Ports Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Sheerness",
        "postalCode": "ME12 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheerness Docks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2650541",
        "legalName": "Medway Ports Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gabby Salkeld",
        "email": "Gabrielle.Salkeld@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01519496209"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox:\nsourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tA short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area.\n•\tIndicative Pricing Schedule for Lifecycle servicing of assets.\n•\tPricing & Servicing Methodology\nPlease note the deadline for response is 10/01/2022 at 14:00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2021 · 030693-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030693-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-09T14:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37278",
    "name": "Medway Ports Limited "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Fire Media Servicing",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Medway Ports Limited has circa 400 units of fire media across the estate that require regular servicing and replacing, this includes:\n-\tWater Fire Extinguishers\n-\tCO2 Fire Extinguishers\n-\tFoam Fire Extinguishers\n-\tFire Blankets\nThe shelf life of our current assets vary, with environmental factors contributing such as proximity to quay, corrosion and general wear and tear. We are looking to speak to suppliers who can provide a fully managed service at a fixed fee, including:\n-\tMapping of Assets\n-\tRecommendations of best possible equipment solutions.\n-\tEnhance the businesses solutions\n-\tProvide a flat service rate for the lifecycle servicing of fire media assets including:  fixed hire, maintenance, disposal and replacement of units when necessary (i.e. asset reaches expiry date).\n-\tProvision of data, clearly listing units on site, installation dates and expiry dates that is included in the service cost.\nWe ask that as part of their submission, potential suppliers forward indicative pricing for servicing and pricing module/servicing methodology."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medway Ports Limited, Sheerness Docks"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Media Servicing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is a request for information from suppliers in regards to the provision of fire media servicing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37278",
      "name": "Medway Ports Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Sheerness",
        "postalCode": "ME12 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheerness Docks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2650541",
        "legalName": "Medway Ports Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gabby Salkeld",
        "email": "Gabrielle.Salkeld@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01519496209"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox:\nsourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tA short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area.\n•\tIndicative Pricing Schedule for Lifecycle servicing of assets.\n•\tPricing & Servicing Methodology\nPlease note the deadline for response is 10/01/2022 at 14:00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}