Lot 1
Replacement of existing internal fire doors and frame sets, including all ironmongery
Award criteria
Quality — 50.00%
price — 50.00%
Buyer: Waythrough →
Replacement of existing internal fire doors and frame sets, including all ironmongery
UKJ · UKC · UKK · UK · UKF · UKH · UKD · UKG
Replacement of existing internal fire doors and frame sets, including all ironmongery
Award criteria
Quality — 50.00%
price — 50.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors (45421131); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,949 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,976 of 8,949 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,170 of 8,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 775 | 4 median · 22.8 average (140 of 775 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (145 of 775 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b1a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082226-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082226-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082226-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T14:24:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185314",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082226-2026-CA18383-1",
"title": "Fire Doors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186212",
"name": "Gerda Security Products"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18383 - N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "9 month(s) from the commencement date, with 6 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x3 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Replacement of existing internal fire doors and frame sets, including all ironmongery",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "uk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Doors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of existing internal fire doors and frame sets, including all ironmongery",
"classification": {
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185314",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://waythrough.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://waythrough.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waythrough"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812466993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186212",
"name": "Gerda Security Products",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Mildenhall",
"postalCode": "IP28 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53-54 Chiswick Avenue, Mildenhall, Mildenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gerdasecurity.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gerda Security Products"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrewthompson@gerdasecurity.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1638711028"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185316",
"name": "Waythrough (previuosly Humankind Charity",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://waythrough.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waythrough (previuosly Humankind Charity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melissa.hamoudi@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082226-2026-CA18383-1",
"title": "Fire Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082226-2026-CA18383-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082226-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T14:24:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185314",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082226-2026-CA18383-1",
"title": "Fire Doors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186212",
"name": "Gerda Security Products"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18383 - N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "9 month(s) from the commencement date, with 6 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x3 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Replacement of existing internal fire doors and frame sets, including all ironmongery",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "uk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Doors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of existing internal fire doors and frame sets, including all ironmongery",
"classification": {
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185314",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://waythrough.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://waythrough.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waythrough"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812466993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186212",
"name": "Gerda Security Products",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Mildenhall",
"postalCode": "IP28 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53-54 Chiswick Avenue, Mildenhall, Mildenhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gerdasecurity.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gerda Security Products"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrewthompson@gerdasecurity.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1638711028"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185316",
"name": "Waythrough (previuosly Humankind Charity",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://waythrough.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waythrough (previuosly Humankind Charity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melissa.hamoudi@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082226-2026-CA18383-1",
"title": "Fire Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082226-2026-CA18383-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}