← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Door Works

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Reactive Works for Fire Doors

Delivery location

UKJ32, GB

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention installation worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ32123 median · 3.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069d2b
Latest release ID046276-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 10:55:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046276-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T11:55:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reactive Works for Fire Doors",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046276-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046276-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:55:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046276-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T11:55:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reactive Works for Fire Doors",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046276-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046276-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:55:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}