← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Detection & Alarm Systems & Automatic Opening Vents SMR

Buyer: The Riverside Group Limited →

BuyerThe Riverside Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Fire Detection & Alarm Systems & Automatic Opening Vents Service Maintenance Repair to all of applicable TRG Stock

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Fire-protection devices 44482000Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-protection devices, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fire-prevention installation works, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire-protection devices (44482000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,8866 median · 37.1 average (1,509 of 3,886 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,644 of 3,886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK81913 median · 86 average (298 of 819 with a bid count)11 average (318 of 819 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2613 median · 4.8 average (4 of 261 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 261 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aaae
Latest release ID051532-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 14:55:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026planning051532-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T15:55:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Detection & Alarm Systems & Automatic Opening Vents SMR",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Detection & Alarm Systems & Automatic Opening Vents Service Maintenance Repair to all of applicable TRG Stock",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051532-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051532-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:55:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051532-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "051532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T15:55:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Detection & Alarm Systems & Automatic Opening Vents SMR",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Detection & Alarm Systems & Automatic Opening Vents Service Maintenance Repair to all of applicable TRG Stock",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051532-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051532-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:55:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}