← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire appliance testing and remedial work

Buyer: Golding homes →

BuyerGolding homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Fire appliance testing and remedial work

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Fire suppression system 35111500Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment 44480000Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Fireproofing work 45343100Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Fire-prevention services 75251110Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fire appliance testing and remedial work

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract Management — 15
Contract Delivery — 15
Compliance — 20
Reporting — 10
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire suppression system, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, Fire-prevention installation works, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fireproofing work, Installation services of fire protection equipment, Fire-prevention services, Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire suppression system (35111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4132.5 median · 20 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)7.3 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005118-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£268,683

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a717
Latest release ID005118-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 21 2023 09:23:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2023award, contract005118-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005118-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-21T09:23:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a717",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44126",
    "name": "Golding homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226753-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005118-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66475",
          "name": "RGE Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a717",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44126",
      "name": "Golding homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "maidstone",
        "postalCode": "me14 1st",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "county gate one"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.goldinghomes.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golding homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "lewis brookes",
        "email": "lewis.brookes@goldinghomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622212548"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66475",
      "name": "RGE Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Chigwell",
        "postalCode": "IG7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Nurseries, Gravel Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RGE Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005118-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268682.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005118-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:228749)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2023 · 005118-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005118-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-21T09:23:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a717",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44126",
    "name": "Golding homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226753-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005118-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66475",
          "name": "RGE Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a717",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44126",
      "name": "Golding homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "maidstone",
        "postalCode": "me14 1st",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "county gate one"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.goldinghomes.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golding homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "lewis brookes",
        "email": "lewis.brookes@goldinghomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622212548"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66475",
      "name": "RGE Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Chigwell",
        "postalCode": "IG7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Nurseries, Gravel Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RGE Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005118-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268682.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005118-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:228749)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}