← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Alarm Supply and Installation

Buyer: Housing 21 →

BuyerHousing 21
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Apr 2022
Value£7,100,000
Published11 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties. Housing 21 has responsibility to provide Fire Alarm supply and installation services to resident properties in line with its internal policy. Housing 21 is tendering for fire alarm supply and installation services across 46 counties, bidders can bid for all counties, but can only be successful between 4-10 counties, this is subject to the competition outcome and can increase or decrease award. The contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension. Housing 21’s aspirational intention is to grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention – however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention.

Delivery location

UKH · UKF · UKG · UKJ · UKK · UKD · UKC

Categories

Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties. Housing 21 has responsibility to provide Fire Alarm supply and installation services to resident properties in line with its internal policy. Housing 21 is tendering for fire alarm supply and installation services across 46 counties, bidders can bid for all counties, but can only be successful between 4-10 counties, this is subject to the competition outcome and can increase or decrease award. The contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension. Housing 21’s aspirational intention is to grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention – however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/998U4K32N4

Statusactive
Value£7,100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-alarm system installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-alarm system installation work (45312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2162 median · 162 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH8456 median · 87.9 average (196 of 845 with a bid count)8.8 average (217 of 845 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5206 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,520 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,520 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0320a7
Latest release ID006669-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 11 2022 10:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-01
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-04-14T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2022tender006669-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006669-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T10:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5832",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is a five year contract opportunity with the option of a 3 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties.\nHousing 21 has responsibility to provide Fire Alarm supply and installation services to resident properties in line with its internal policy. Housing 21 is tendering for fire alarm supply and installation services across 46 counties, bidders can bid for all counties, but can only be successful between 4-10 counties, this is subject to the competition outcome and can increase or decrease award. \nThe contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension. \nHousing 21’s aspirational intention is to  grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention – however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/998U4K32N4",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND,EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm Supply and Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-14T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The services may be re-tendered between 5 to 8 years."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-14T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties.\nHousing 21 has responsibility to provide Fire Alarm supply and installation services to resident properties in line with its internal policy. Housing 21 is tendering for fire alarm supply and installation services across 46 counties, bidders can bid for all counties, but can only be successful between 4-10 counties, this is subject to the competition outcome and can increase or decrease award. \nThe contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension. \nHousing 21’s aspirational intention is to  grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention – however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-01"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Detailed in tender documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Detailed in tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5832",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for profit"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Fire-alarm-system-installation-work./998U4K32N4",
        "name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
        "email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03007901193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5839",
      "name": "Housing and Care 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing and Care 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Fire-alarm-system-installation-work./998U4K32N4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/998U4K32N4\n GO Reference: GO-2022311-PRO-19771152",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2022 · 006669-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006669-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T10:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5832",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is a five year contract opportunity with the option of a 3 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties.\nHousing 21 has responsibility to provide Fire Alarm supply and installation services to resident properties in line with its internal policy. Housing 21 is tendering for fire alarm supply and installation services across 46 counties, bidders can bid for all counties, but can only be successful between 4-10 counties, this is subject to the competition outcome and can increase or decrease award. \nThe contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension. \nHousing 21’s aspirational intention is to  grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention – however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/998U4K32N4",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND,EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm Supply and Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-14T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The services may be re-tendered between 5 to 8 years."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-14T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties.\nHousing 21 has responsibility to provide Fire Alarm supply and installation services to resident properties in line with its internal policy. Housing 21 is tendering for fire alarm supply and installation services across 46 counties, bidders can bid for all counties, but can only be successful between 4-10 counties, this is subject to the competition outcome and can increase or decrease award. \nThe contract term is five years with the option of a three year extension. \nHousing 21’s aspirational intention is to  grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention – however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-01"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Detailed in tender documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Detailed in tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5832",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for profit"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Fire-alarm-system-installation-work./998U4K32N4",
        "name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
        "email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03007901193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5839",
      "name": "Housing and Care 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing and Care 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Fire-alarm-system-installation-work./998U4K32N4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/998U4K32N4\n GO Reference: GO-2022311-PRO-19771152",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}