Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
Requirement of a comprehensive Fire Alarm Maintenance Service to the Trust (i.e. Trust-Wide),
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e178 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056093-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 10:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073984-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056093-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051978-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073984-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e178",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02386284",
"name": "PYROCEL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C401927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services (Trust-Wide)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Requirement of a comprehensive Fire Alarm Maintenance Service to the Trust (i.e. Trust-Wide),",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary, Queen Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02386284",
"name": "PYROCEL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burnbank House Balliol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pyrocel.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02386284",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "drochester@pyrocel.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVQ-3962-VNGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services (Trust-Wide)",
"value": {
"amount": 782965.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 939558.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056093-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056093-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:26:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance delivered in accordance with the agreed programme"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Performance"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Corrective Maintenance call-outs"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e178",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02386284",
"name": "PYROCEL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C401927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services (Trust-Wide)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Requirement of a comprehensive Fire Alarm Maintenance Service to the Trust (i.e. Trust-Wide),",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary, Queen Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02386284",
"name": "PYROCEL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burnbank House Balliol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pyrocel.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02386284",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "drochester@pyrocel.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVQ-3962-VNGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services (Trust-Wide)",
"value": {
"amount": 782965.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 939558.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056093-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056093-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:26:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance delivered in accordance with the agreed programme"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Performance"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Corrective Maintenance call-outs"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T15:14:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e178",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services (Trust-Wide)",
"value": {
"amount": 782965.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 939558.24
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:14:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02386284",
"name": "PYROCEL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C401927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services (Trust-Wide)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Requirement of a comprehensive Fire Alarm Maintenance Service to the Trust (i.e. Trust-Wide)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary, Queen Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02386284",
"name": "PYROCEL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burnbank House Balliol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pyrocel.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02386284",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "drochester@pyrocel.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVQ-3962-VNGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073984-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T13:19:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e178",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Included in ITT"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Included in ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services (Trust-Wide)",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073984-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073984-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:19:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Requirement of a comprehensive Fire Alarm Maintenance Service to the Trust (i.e. Trust-Wide),",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Included in ITT"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.fergus@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}