Lot 1
No lot description published.
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust are undertaking this Pre-Market Engagement for a Finance and Procurement Purchase to Pay System to better understand the market and help inform future procurement activity.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,607 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,197 of 3,607 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,375 of 3,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 204 | 1 median · 3.9 average (78 of 204 with a bid count) | 1 average (90 of 204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 269 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Trust wishes to engage with interested suppliers through an Expression of Interest and the completion of a Supplier Questionnaire. Please visit atamis to access the following documents and submit a response: Pre-Market Engagement Invitation Pre-Market Engagement Supplier Questionnaire Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Submission deadline: 5pm 24 April 2026 Following completion of the Pre‑Market Engagement Questionnaire the Authority may invite a limited number of suppliers (up to six) to optional 1‑to‑1 meetings. These meetings form part of PME and are intended solely to improve the Authority’s understanding of the market, solution options, risks and opportunities. | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031673-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 16:39:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031673-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031673-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T17:39:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C436804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance and Procurement P2P Pre-Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust are undertaking this Pre-Market Engagement for a Finance and Procurement Purchase to Pay System to better understand the market and help inform future procurement activity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Keeble",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T17:39:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Trust wishes to engage with interested suppliers through an Expression of Interest and the completion of a Supplier Questionnaire.\nPlease visit atamis to access the following documents and submit a response:\nPre-Market Engagement Invitation\nPre-Market Engagement Supplier Questionnaire\nAtamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nSubmission deadline: 5pm 24 April 2026\nFollowing completion of the Pre‑Market Engagement Questionnaire the Authority may invite a limited number of suppliers (up to six) to optional 1‑to‑1 meetings. \nThese meetings form part of PME and are intended solely to improve the Authority’s understanding of the market, solution options, risks and opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031673-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T17:39:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C436804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance and Procurement P2P Pre-Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust are undertaking this Pre-Market Engagement for a Finance and Procurement Purchase to Pay System to better understand the market and help inform future procurement activity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Keeble",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T17:39:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Trust wishes to engage with interested suppliers through an Expression of Interest and the completion of a Supplier Questionnaire.\nPlease visit atamis to access the following documents and submit a response:\nPre-Market Engagement Invitation\nPre-Market Engagement Supplier Questionnaire\nAtamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nSubmission deadline: 5pm 24 April 2026\nFollowing completion of the Pre‑Market Engagement Questionnaire the Authority may invite a limited number of suppliers (up to six) to optional 1‑to‑1 meetings. \nThese meetings form part of PME and are intended solely to improve the Authority’s understanding of the market, solution options, risks and opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}