← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

FGM service contract

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing Council →

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

PREMARKET ENGAGEMENT - The Council wishes to undertake premarket engagement with providers for a FGM Awareness programme and service contract to run in the borough. The Council currently has a contract in place which is expiring within the next 12 months. The total funding available from the Council for this service is £50,000 per year and the Council is looking for suitably qualified and experienced organisations who can match fund up this funding. The council is look for up to 75% of the annual cost per year for the life of the contract, to provide a jointly funded service for FGM Awareness in the borough of Ealing. This would equate to up to £37,000 funding to be provided by an external organisation, alongside the Council’s funding.

Delivery location

UKI73, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,8221 median · 29 average (10,308 of 20,822 with a bid count)2 average (11,356 of 20,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI731311 median · 11 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5131 median · 2.5 average (25 of 513 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 513 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£97,590 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £150,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please express an interest, and complete the questionnaire via Atamis: https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcomeengagement3 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bab0
Latest release ID058780-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 08:43:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026planning058780-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058780-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T09:43:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bab0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI73",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FGM service contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PREMARKET ENGAGEMENT - The Council wishes to undertake premarket engagement with providers for a FGM Awareness programme and service contract to run in the borough. The Council currently has a contract in place which is expiring within the next 12 months. The total funding available from the Council for this service is £50,000 per year and the Council is looking for suitably qualified and experienced organisations who can match fund up this funding. The council is look for up to 75% of the annual cost per year for the life of the contract, to provide a jointly funded service for FGM Awareness in the borough of Ealing. This would equate to up to £37,000 funding to be provided by an external organisation, alongside the Council’s funding.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Brown",
        "email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058780-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058780-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T09:43:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please express an interest, and complete the questionnaire via Atamis:\nhttps://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058780-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058780-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T09:43:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bab0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI73",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FGM service contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PREMARKET ENGAGEMENT - The Council wishes to undertake premarket engagement with providers for a FGM Awareness programme and service contract to run in the borough. The Council currently has a contract in place which is expiring within the next 12 months. The total funding available from the Council for this service is £50,000 per year and the Council is looking for suitably qualified and experienced organisations who can match fund up this funding. The council is look for up to 75% of the annual cost per year for the life of the contract, to provide a jointly funded service for FGM Awareness in the borough of Ealing. This would equate to up to £37,000 funding to be provided by an external organisation, alongside the Council’s funding.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Brown",
        "email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058780-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058780-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T09:43:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please express an interest, and complete the questionnaire via Atamis:\nhttps://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}