← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Festive Lighting and Christmas Trees

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

Participate on wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jul 2026
Value£360,000
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Westminster City Coucmil is looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of festive lighting and real Christmas tree services across multiple sites within Westminster. The objective is to secure a high-quality, reliable, and cost-effective service that meets ward-level requirements and budget constraints. The contract will be structured as a menu-based Schedule of Rates, allowing ward councillors to select products and services in line with available ward budgets. The service menu will include, but not be limited to: • Project management • Site surveys and feasibility assessments • Installation and de-installation • Electrical testing and safety checks • In-season maintenance and fault response • Storage of equipment where applicable • End-of-season removal and disposal or recycling 3. Christmas Trees The provision of free-standing Christmas trees will be limited to real trees only, available in the following sizes: 15ft, 20ft, and 25ft. The core service for Christmas trees will include: • Supply of real trees • Delivery and haulage • Secure installation, including stand/base and ballast • Testing and safety checks • In-season maintenance • Removal at the end of the display period • Responsible disposal or recycling, supported by appropriate evidence Decoration of trees will not form part of the core service and must be priced separately as optional add-on packages, for example: • Lights only • Lights and topper • Full decorative dressing 4. Festive Lighting Equipment All column-mounted festive lighting motifs must be new items only. The use of ex-rental, ex-display, or refurbished equipment will not be permitted. 5. Procurement Route The procurement will be undertaken using the Open Procedure, in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). 6. Contract Value and Duration The estimated total contract value is £360,000 exclusive of VAT (£432,000 inclusive of VAT) over the full four-year term. The proposed contract will be let on a 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 year basis, with the option to extend annually, subject to satisfactory contractor performance, continued service need, and ongoing value-for-money assessment. This structure provides the Council with flexibility to review the arrangement at the end of each year and determine whether continuation of the contract remains appropriate. Sites Included in the Contract The following Westminster City Council sites are proposed to be included within the scope of this contract for the supply of festive lighting and Christmas trees: 1. St John’s Wood High Street, NW8 2. Westbourne Grove and Queensway, W2 3. Hallfield Estate, W2 4. Maida Hill Market, W9 5. Warwick Avenue, W9 6. Glasgow House, Lanark Road, W9 7. Wyndham Place, Marylebone, W1H 8. Warwick Way / Wilton Road / Tachbrook Market, SW1 9. Churchill Gardens Estate, SW1V 10. Barrow Hill Estate, NW8 11. Dorset Square, NW1 12. Westminster Academy, Harrow Road, W2 13. Harrow Road and Queen’s Park Canalside 14. Millbank Gardens Tender submissions will be evaluated across Qualification, Technical (Quality) and Commercial (Price) criteria. Qualification will be assessed on a pass/fail basis to confirm minimum standards (e.g. insurance, policies, exclusions, and relevant experience). The award will be made to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). Evaluation approach: Evaluation area Weighting Quality (Technical) 40% Price (Commercial) 60% Responsible Procurement (within Quality) Minimum 10% of overall score

Delivery location

UKI32, GB

Categories

Trees 03452000Christmas tree lights 31522000Electrical installation work 45310000Installation of outdoor illumination equipment 45316100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£360,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 14 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commerical (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Trees, Christmas tree lights, Electrical installation work, Installation of outdoor illumination equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 034856 median · 23.1 average (226 of 485 with a bid count)5.5 average (232 of 485 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI321Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3810 median · 10 average (2 of 38 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b582
Latest release ID056438-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 08:30:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056438-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£360,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026tender056438-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T09:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P769 - PRJ_31074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 432000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to the ITT Read me First document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to the ITT Read me First document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trees"
          },
          {
            "id": "31522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Christmas tree lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Lighting and Christmas Trees",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 432000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056438-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056438-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T09:30:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Coucmil is looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of festive lighting and real Christmas tree services across multiple sites within Westminster. The objective is to secure a high-quality, reliable, and cost-effective service that meets ward-level requirements and budget constraints.\nThe contract will be structured as a menu-based Schedule of Rates, allowing ward councillors to select products and services in line with available ward budgets. The service menu will include, but not be limited to:\n•\tProject management\n•\tSite surveys and feasibility assessments\n•\tInstallation and de-installation\n•\tElectrical testing and safety checks\n•\tIn-season maintenance and fault response\n•\tStorage of equipment where applicable\n•\tEnd-of-season removal and disposal or recycling\n3. Christmas Trees\nThe provision of free-standing Christmas trees will be limited to real trees only, available in the following sizes: 15ft, 20ft, and 25ft.\nThe core service for Christmas trees will include:\n•\tSupply of real trees\n•\tDelivery and haulage\n•\tSecure installation, including stand/base and ballast\n•\tTesting and safety checks\n•\tIn-season maintenance\n•\tRemoval at the end of the display period\n•\tResponsible disposal or recycling, supported by appropriate evidence\nDecoration of trees will not form part of the core service and must be priced separately as optional add-on packages, for example:\n•\tLights only\n•\tLights and topper\n•\tFull decorative dressing\n4. Festive Lighting Equipment\nAll column-mounted festive lighting motifs must be new items only. The use of ex-rental, ex-display, or refurbished equipment will not be permitted.\n5. Procurement Route\nThe procurement will be undertaken using the Open Procedure, in accordance with the Procurement \nAct 2023 (PA23).\n6. Contract Value and Duration\nThe estimated total contract value is £360,000 exclusive of VAT (£432,000 inclusive of VAT) over the full four-year term.\nThe proposed contract will be let on a 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 year basis, with the option to extend annually, subject to satisfactory contractor performance, continued service need, and ongoing value-for-money assessment. This structure provides the Council with flexibility to review the arrangement at the end of each year and determine whether continuation of the contract remains appropriate.\nSites Included in the Contract\nThe following Westminster City Council sites are proposed to be included within the scope of this contract for the supply of festive lighting and Christmas trees:\n1.\tSt John’s Wood High Street, NW8\n2.\tWestbourne Grove and Queensway, W2\n3.\tHallfield Estate, W2\n4.\tMaida Hill Market, W9\n5.\tWarwick Avenue, W9\n6.\tGlasgow House, Lanark Road, W9\n7.\tWyndham Place, Marylebone, W1H\n8.\tWarwick Way / Wilton Road / Tachbrook Market, SW1\n9.\tChurchill Gardens Estate, SW1V\n10.\tBarrow Hill Estate, NW8\n11.\tDorset Square, NW1\n12.\tWestminster Academy, Harrow Road, W2\n13.\tHarrow Road and Queen’s Park Canalside\n14.\tMillbank Gardens \nTender submissions will be evaluated across Qualification, Technical (Quality) and Commercial (Price) criteria. Qualification will be assessed on a pass/fail basis to confirm minimum standards (e.g. insurance, policies, exclusions, and relevant experience). The award will be made to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). \nEvaluation approach:\nEvaluation area\tWeighting\nQuality (Technical)\t40%\nPrice (Commercial)\t60%\nResponsible Procurement (within Quality)\tMinimum 10% of overall score",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056438-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "056438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T09:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P769 - PRJ_31074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 432000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to the ITT Read me First document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to the ITT Read me First document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trees"
          },
          {
            "id": "31522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Christmas tree lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Lighting and Christmas Trees",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 432000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056438-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056438-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T09:30:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Coucmil is looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of festive lighting and real Christmas tree services across multiple sites within Westminster. The objective is to secure a high-quality, reliable, and cost-effective service that meets ward-level requirements and budget constraints.\nThe contract will be structured as a menu-based Schedule of Rates, allowing ward councillors to select products and services in line with available ward budgets. The service menu will include, but not be limited to:\n•\tProject management\n•\tSite surveys and feasibility assessments\n•\tInstallation and de-installation\n•\tElectrical testing and safety checks\n•\tIn-season maintenance and fault response\n•\tStorage of equipment where applicable\n•\tEnd-of-season removal and disposal or recycling\n3. Christmas Trees\nThe provision of free-standing Christmas trees will be limited to real trees only, available in the following sizes: 15ft, 20ft, and 25ft.\nThe core service for Christmas trees will include:\n•\tSupply of real trees\n•\tDelivery and haulage\n•\tSecure installation, including stand/base and ballast\n•\tTesting and safety checks\n•\tIn-season maintenance\n•\tRemoval at the end of the display period\n•\tResponsible disposal or recycling, supported by appropriate evidence\nDecoration of trees will not form part of the core service and must be priced separately as optional add-on packages, for example:\n•\tLights only\n•\tLights and topper\n•\tFull decorative dressing\n4. Festive Lighting Equipment\nAll column-mounted festive lighting motifs must be new items only. The use of ex-rental, ex-display, or refurbished equipment will not be permitted.\n5. Procurement Route\nThe procurement will be undertaken using the Open Procedure, in accordance with the Procurement \nAct 2023 (PA23).\n6. Contract Value and Duration\nThe estimated total contract value is £360,000 exclusive of VAT (£432,000 inclusive of VAT) over the full four-year term.\nThe proposed contract will be let on a 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 year basis, with the option to extend annually, subject to satisfactory contractor performance, continued service need, and ongoing value-for-money assessment. This structure provides the Council with flexibility to review the arrangement at the end of each year and determine whether continuation of the contract remains appropriate.\nSites Included in the Contract\nThe following Westminster City Council sites are proposed to be included within the scope of this contract for the supply of festive lighting and Christmas trees:\n1.\tSt John’s Wood High Street, NW8\n2.\tWestbourne Grove and Queensway, W2\n3.\tHallfield Estate, W2\n4.\tMaida Hill Market, W9\n5.\tWarwick Avenue, W9\n6.\tGlasgow House, Lanark Road, W9\n7.\tWyndham Place, Marylebone, W1H\n8.\tWarwick Way / Wilton Road / Tachbrook Market, SW1\n9.\tChurchill Gardens Estate, SW1V\n10.\tBarrow Hill Estate, NW8\n11.\tDorset Square, NW1\n12.\tWestminster Academy, Harrow Road, W2\n13.\tHarrow Road and Queen’s Park Canalside\n14.\tMillbank Gardens \nTender submissions will be evaluated across Qualification, Technical (Quality) and Commercial (Price) criteria. Qualification will be assessed on a pass/fail basis to confirm minimum standards (e.g. insurance, policies, exclusions, and relevant experience). The award will be made to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). \nEvaluation approach:\nEvaluation area\tWeighting\nQuality (Technical)\t40%\nPrice (Commercial)\t60%\nResponsible Procurement (within Quality)\tMinimum 10% of overall score",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}