Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
The University of Plymouth are fully committed to supporting and championing Fairtrade and its values across our campus and community. We recognise the importance of ethical sourcing and fair-trading practices in promoting social justice, environmental sustainability and global equity. As part of our commitment as Fairtrade University, we are seeking to work with suppliers who can support the procurement and supply of Fairtrade-certified clothing. We invite suppliers to provide information and proposals that demonstrate their ability to meet the following requirements: • Specified clothing supplied must be Fairtrade-certified and bear the official Fairtrade Mark. • Suppliers must provide evidence of certification and maintain compliance with Fairtrade standards throughout the supply chain. • Garments should be produced under conditions that ensure fair wages, safe working environments, and no forced or child labour. • Suppliers should provide clear documentation detailing the origin of materials, manufacturing locations, and Fairtrade supply chain partners (The University may request verification audits or certification reports as part of its due diligence). • Ability to supply a range of Fairtrade clothing, including but not limited to: uniforms, event merchandise, branded university apparel, and promotional items. • Garments must meet the University’s quality, durability, and branding standards. • Suppliers are encouraged to support the University’s wider Fairtrade and sustainability engagement initiatives, such as Fairtrade Fortnight, awareness campaigns, and educational events. • Opportunities for joint promotion of Fairtrade values (e.g., showcasing supply chain stories or Fairtrade cotton origins) are welcomed. • Supplier to showcase competitive and transparent pricing that reflects both the Fairtrade premium and long-term value for money. Where an organisation is able to demonstrate the requirements given, please express interest by contacting Megan.worth@Plymouth.ac.uk by 28th November 2025, 12:00.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 344 | 8 median · 69.7 average (108 of 344 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (116 of 344 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 134 | 14 median · 193.1 average (32 of 134 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (37 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Where an organisation is able to demonstrate the requirements given, please express interest by contacting Megan.worth@Plymouth.ac.uk by 28th November 2025, 12:00. | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072017-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 12:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 072017-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072017-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T12:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007801",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MW_UoP_Fairtrade_Clothing_130_25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fairtrade Clothing Suppliers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth are fully committed to supporting and championing Fairtrade and its values across our campus and community. We recognise the importance of ethical sourcing and fair-trading practices in promoting social justice, environmental sustainability and global equity. As part of our commitment as Fairtrade University, we are seeking to work with suppliers who can support the procurement and supply of Fairtrade-certified clothing. We invite suppliers to provide information and proposals that demonstrate their ability to meet the following requirements: • Specified clothing supplied must be Fairtrade-certified and bear the official Fairtrade Mark. • Suppliers must provide evidence of certification and maintain compliance with Fairtrade standards throughout the supply chain. • Garments should be produced under conditions that ensure fair wages, safe working environments, and no forced or child labour. • Suppliers should provide clear documentation detailing the origin of materials, manufacturing locations, and Fairtrade supply chain partners (The University may request verification audits or certification reports as part of its due diligence). • Ability to supply a range of Fairtrade clothing, including but not limited to: uniforms, event merchandise, branded university apparel, and promotional items. • Garments must meet the University’s quality, durability, and branding standards. • Suppliers are encouraged to support the University’s wider Fairtrade and sustainability engagement initiatives, such as Fairtrade Fortnight, awareness campaigns, and educational events. • Opportunities for joint promotion of Fairtrade values (e.g., showcasing supply chain stories or Fairtrade cotton origins) are welcomed. • Supplier to showcase competitive and transparent pricing that reflects both the Fairtrade premium and long-term value for money. Where an organisation is able to demonstrate the requirements given, please express interest by contacting Megan.worth@Plymouth.ac.uk by 28th November 2025, 12:00.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007801",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007801",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752588167"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072017-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072017-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:45:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Where an organisation is able to demonstrate the requirements given, please express interest by contacting Megan.worth@Plymouth.ac.uk by 28th November 2025, 12:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072017-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T12:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007801",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MW_UoP_Fairtrade_Clothing_130_25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fairtrade Clothing Suppliers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth are fully committed to supporting and championing Fairtrade and its values across our campus and community. We recognise the importance of ethical sourcing and fair-trading practices in promoting social justice, environmental sustainability and global equity. As part of our commitment as Fairtrade University, we are seeking to work with suppliers who can support the procurement and supply of Fairtrade-certified clothing. We invite suppliers to provide information and proposals that demonstrate their ability to meet the following requirements: • Specified clothing supplied must be Fairtrade-certified and bear the official Fairtrade Mark. • Suppliers must provide evidence of certification and maintain compliance with Fairtrade standards throughout the supply chain. • Garments should be produced under conditions that ensure fair wages, safe working environments, and no forced or child labour. • Suppliers should provide clear documentation detailing the origin of materials, manufacturing locations, and Fairtrade supply chain partners (The University may request verification audits or certification reports as part of its due diligence). • Ability to supply a range of Fairtrade clothing, including but not limited to: uniforms, event merchandise, branded university apparel, and promotional items. • Garments must meet the University’s quality, durability, and branding standards. • Suppliers are encouraged to support the University’s wider Fairtrade and sustainability engagement initiatives, such as Fairtrade Fortnight, awareness campaigns, and educational events. • Opportunities for joint promotion of Fairtrade values (e.g., showcasing supply chain stories or Fairtrade cotton origins) are welcomed. • Supplier to showcase competitive and transparent pricing that reflects both the Fairtrade premium and long-term value for money. Where an organisation is able to demonstrate the requirements given, please express interest by contacting Megan.worth@Plymouth.ac.uk by 28th November 2025, 12:00.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007801",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007801",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752588167"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072017-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072017-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:45:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Where an organisation is able to demonstrate the requirements given, please express interest by contacting Megan.worth@Plymouth.ac.uk by 28th November 2025, 12:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}