Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
The University of Plymouth intend to procure a provider for the supply of student medical uniforms for the next 3-5 years. The uniforms will be used by undergraduate students within the Faculty of Health during placements and as part of their education journey. The Faculty of Health have more than 1000 students every year across different undergraduate programmes who will require student medical uniforms. These student numbers are indicative, and actual numbers will vary year to year: we are therefore unable to guarantee numbers at this time. Placement times may also change, necessitating changes in delivery dates. The bulk of the delivery dates are before the start of a programme, the uniform has a strict delivery date. With the bulk of the uniform needing to be delivered in September – early October. We would like to take the opportunity to do some preliminary market engagement to determine current interest levels in the market. Uniform demand is linked to student numbers but the University of Plymouth currently spends in the region of £100,000 per annum on medical uniforms for students. Medical uniforms will need to follow NHS approved material guidelines as well as match the existing uniform like for like. The University is also keen to explore the extent to which fairtrade materials could be incorporated over the lifetime of any resultant contract. Discussions on this will also be of interest during any preliminary market engagement. If you are interested in the opportunity, please express interest Via the messaging function on Mercell
UKK, GB · UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 564 | 7 median · 44.8 average (232 of 564 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (242 of 564 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 14 | 4 median · 7.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 41 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Plymouth intend to procure a provider for the supply of student medical uniforms for the next 3-5 years. The uniforms will be used by undergraduate students within the Faculty of Health during placements and as part of their education journey. The Faculty of Health have more than 1000 students every year across different undergraduate programmes who will require student medical uniforms. These student numbers are indicative, and actual numbers will vary year to year: we are therefore unable to guarantee numbers at this time. Placement times may also change, necessitating changes in delivery dates. The bulk of the delivery dates are before the start of a programme, the uniform has a strict delivery date. With the bulk of the uniform needing to be delivered in September – early October. We would like to take the opportunity to do some preliminary market engagement to determine current interest levels in the market. Uniform demand is linked to student numbers but the University of Plymouth currently spends in the region of £100,000 per annum on medical uniforms for students. Medical uniforms will need to follow NHS approved material guidelines as well as match the existing uniform like for like. The University is also keen to explore the extent to which fairtrade materials could be incorporated over the lifetime of any resultant contract. Discussions on this will also be of interest during any preliminary market engagement. If you are interested in the opportunity, please express interest Via the messaging function on Mercell | engagement | 28 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060fe0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007181-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 15:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | planning | 007181-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007181-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:00:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fe0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MW_UoP_FOHStudentUniform_139_026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Faculty of Health Student Uniform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth intend to procure a provider for the supply of student medical uniforms for the next 3-5 years. The uniforms will be used by undergraduate students within the Faculty of Health during placements and as part of their education journey. The Faculty of Health have more than 1000 students every year across different undergraduate programmes who will require student medical uniforms. These student numbers are indicative, and actual numbers will vary year to year: we are therefore unable to guarantee numbers at this time. Placement times may also change, necessitating changes in delivery dates. The bulk of the delivery dates are before the start of a programme, the uniform has a strict delivery date. With the bulk of the uniform needing to be delivered in September – early October. We would like to take the opportunity to do some preliminary market engagement to determine current interest levels in the market. Uniform demand is linked to student numbers but the University of Plymouth currently spends in the region of £100,000 per annum on medical uniforms for students. Medical uniforms will need to follow NHS approved material guidelines as well as match the existing uniform like for like. The University is also keen to explore the extent to which fairtrade materials could be incorporated over the lifetime of any resultant contract. Discussions on this will also be of interest during any preliminary market engagement. If you are interested in the opportunity, please express interest Via the messaging function on Mercell",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:00:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The University of Plymouth intend to procure a provider for the supply of student medical uniforms for the next 3-5 years. The uniforms will be used by undergraduate students within the Faculty of Health during placements and as part of their education journey. The Faculty of Health have more than 1000 students every year across different undergraduate programmes who will require student medical uniforms. These student numbers are indicative, and actual numbers will vary year to year: we are therefore unable to guarantee numbers at this time. Placement times may also change, necessitating changes in delivery dates. The bulk of the delivery dates are before the start of a programme, the uniform has a strict delivery date. With the bulk of the uniform needing to be delivered in September – early October. We would like to take the opportunity to do some preliminary market engagement to determine current interest levels in the market. Uniform demand is linked to student numbers but the University of Plymouth currently spends in the region of £100,000 per annum on medical uniforms for students. Medical uniforms will need to follow NHS approved material guidelines as well as match the existing uniform like for like. The University is also keen to explore the extent to which fairtrade materials could be incorporated over the lifetime of any resultant contract. Discussions on this will also be of interest during any preliminary market engagement. If you are interested in the opportunity, please express interest Via the messaging function on Mercell"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007181-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:00:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fe0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MW_UoP_FOHStudentUniform_139_026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Faculty of Health Student Uniform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth intend to procure a provider for the supply of student medical uniforms for the next 3-5 years. The uniforms will be used by undergraduate students within the Faculty of Health during placements and as part of their education journey. The Faculty of Health have more than 1000 students every year across different undergraduate programmes who will require student medical uniforms. These student numbers are indicative, and actual numbers will vary year to year: we are therefore unable to guarantee numbers at this time. Placement times may also change, necessitating changes in delivery dates. The bulk of the delivery dates are before the start of a programme, the uniform has a strict delivery date. With the bulk of the uniform needing to be delivered in September – early October. We would like to take the opportunity to do some preliminary market engagement to determine current interest levels in the market. Uniform demand is linked to student numbers but the University of Plymouth currently spends in the region of £100,000 per annum on medical uniforms for students. Medical uniforms will need to follow NHS approved material guidelines as well as match the existing uniform like for like. The University is also keen to explore the extent to which fairtrade materials could be incorporated over the lifetime of any resultant contract. Discussions on this will also be of interest during any preliminary market engagement. If you are interested in the opportunity, please express interest Via the messaging function on Mercell",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:00:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The University of Plymouth intend to procure a provider for the supply of student medical uniforms for the next 3-5 years. The uniforms will be used by undergraduate students within the Faculty of Health during placements and as part of their education journey. The Faculty of Health have more than 1000 students every year across different undergraduate programmes who will require student medical uniforms. These student numbers are indicative, and actual numbers will vary year to year: we are therefore unable to guarantee numbers at this time. Placement times may also change, necessitating changes in delivery dates. The bulk of the delivery dates are before the start of a programme, the uniform has a strict delivery date. With the bulk of the uniform needing to be delivered in September – early October. We would like to take the opportunity to do some preliminary market engagement to determine current interest levels in the market. Uniform demand is linked to student numbers but the University of Plymouth currently spends in the region of £100,000 per annum on medical uniforms for students. Medical uniforms will need to follow NHS approved material guidelines as well as match the existing uniform like for like. The University is also keen to explore the extent to which fairtrade materials could be incorporated over the lifetime of any resultant contract. Discussions on this will also be of interest during any preliminary market engagement. If you are interested in the opportunity, please express interest Via the messaging function on Mercell"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}