Cleaning & Decontamination Services
Framework lot for a range of Cleaning & Decontamination Services
Participate on cardea.nhs.uk ↗External submission platform
Multi-lot framework for Facilities Management sub-contractors
UKC · UKC · UKC · UKC · UKC
Framework lot for a range of Cleaning & Decontamination Services
Framework for a range of security services
Framework for a range of Laundry and Linen Services
The Contracting Authority intends to establish a Framework agreement with experienced and competent contractors for the provision of a re-purposing service. From time to time, and to help the authority reach its targets on sustainability and waste reduction, there may be a requirement to re-purpose reusable PPE items (e.g. surgical gowns, aprons,) and/or workwear and transform into other garments.
The Contracting Authority intends to establish a framework agreement with experienced and competent Temporary Accommodation/Modular Accommodation providers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
| 2 | Security services | Not published |
| 3 | Linen, Laundry-collection services | Not published |
| 4 | Textile waste | Not published |
| 5 | Accommodation services, Work environment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Linen (19231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 289 | 6 median · 66.6 average (118 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (133 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 6 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dd66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018486-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 29 2023 09:07:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-08-01T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4560&Culture=en-GB |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2023 | tender | 018486-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018486-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-29T10:07:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86195",
"name": "NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL SOLUTIONS LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS1690-06.23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleaning & Decontamination Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework lot for a range of Cleaning & Decontamination Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework for a range of security services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Laundry & Linen Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework for a range of Laundry and Linen Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Repurposing",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to establish a Framework agreement with experienced and competent contractors for the provision of a re-purposing service.\nFrom time to time, and to help the authority reach its targets on sustainability and waste reduction, there may be a requirement to re-purpose reusable PPE items (e.g. surgical gowns, aprons,) and/or workwear and transform into other garments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Temporary/Modular Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to establish a framework agreement with experienced and competent Temporary Accommodation/Modular Accommodation providers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Linen"
},
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textile waste"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "98342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Work environment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Sub-Contractor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Multi-lot framework for Facilities Management sub-contractors",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4560&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86195",
"name": "NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL SOLUTIONS LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "STOCKTON ON TEES",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NORTH TEES HOSPITAL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/cardea/SupplierPortal.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL SOLUTIONS LLP",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4560&Culture=en-GB",
"name": "Kate Jones",
"email": "kate.jones5@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642383214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86196",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees and Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018486-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-29T10:07:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86195",
"name": "NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL SOLUTIONS LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS1690-06.23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleaning & Decontamination Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework lot for a range of Cleaning & Decontamination Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework for a range of security services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Laundry & Linen Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework for a range of Laundry and Linen Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Repurposing",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to establish a Framework agreement with experienced and competent contractors for the provision of a re-purposing service.\nFrom time to time, and to help the authority reach its targets on sustainability and waste reduction, there may be a requirement to re-purpose reusable PPE items (e.g. surgical gowns, aprons,) and/or workwear and transform into other garments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Temporary/Modular Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to establish a framework agreement with experienced and competent Temporary Accommodation/Modular Accommodation providers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Linen"
},
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textile waste"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "98342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Work environment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Sub-Contractor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Multi-lot framework for Facilities Management sub-contractors",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4560&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86195",
"name": "NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL SOLUTIONS LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "STOCKTON ON TEES",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NORTH TEES HOSPITAL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/cardea/SupplierPortal.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL SOLUTIONS LLP",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4560&Culture=en-GB",
"name": "Kate Jones",
"email": "kate.jones5@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642383214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86196",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees and Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}