← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

F5 Enterprise Agreement

Buyer: Financial Ombudsman Service →

BuyerFinancial Ombudsman Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of our F5 enterprise agreement.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Renewal of our F5 enterprise agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4461 median · 8.8 average (158 of 446 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 446 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework procurement (RM6098)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052019-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£153,841

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06abbd
Latest release ID052019-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 15:01:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract052019-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T16:01:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052019-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174974",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abbd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The purchase of additional SKUs during the term of the wnterprise agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Renewal of our F5 enterprise agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F5 Enterprise Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of our F5 enterprise agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework procurement (RM6098)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.jones@financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000234567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174974",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132669",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052019-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153841.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052019-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 052019-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T16:01:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052019-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174974",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abbd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The purchase of additional SKUs during the term of the wnterprise agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Renewal of our F5 enterprise agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F5 Enterprise Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of our F5 enterprise agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework procurement (RM6098)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.jones@financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000234567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174974",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132669",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052019-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153841.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052019-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}