Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumberland County Council is developing the future service specification for care and support within Extra Care Housing and is seeking views via a Market Engagement Questionnaire, to be responded to by 7th August 2026. The Questionnaire can be obtained at /www.open-uk.org through the following contract opportunity: NCC1981 Extra Care Housing Market Engagement. In addition a Provider Engagement Event is to be held at County Hall, Morpeth at 1pm on Wednesday 19th August 2026. Please provide responses to the Questionnaire and confirm interest in attending the Provider Engagement Event to Carole.Hadland@Northumberland.gov.uk
UKC21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC21 | 12 | 1 median · 2.5 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providers are requested to complete a Market Questionnaire and are also invited to attend a Provider Engagement Event. The Questionnaire can be obtained at /www.open-uk.org through the following contract opportunity: NCC1981 Extra Care Housing Market Engagement. Responses to the Questionnaire should be emailed to Carole.Hadland@Northumberland.gov.uk by 7th August 2026. Interest in attending the Engagement Event on Wednesday 19th August at County Hall, Morpeth should be made to the above email address. | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d2f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 10:08:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070159-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070159-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T11:08:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is developing the future service specification for care and support within Extra Care Housing and is seeking views via a Market Engagement Questionnaire, to be responded to by 7th August 2026. \nThe Questionnaire can be obtained at /www.open-uk.org through the following contract opportunity: NCC1981 Extra Care Housing Market Engagement.\nIn addition a Provider Engagement Event is to be held at County Hall, Morpeth at 1pm on Wednesday 19th August 2026.\nPlease provide responses to the Questionnaire and confirm interest in attending the Provider Engagement Event to Carole.Hadland@Northumberland.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Leanne.Stewart@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:08:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Providers are requested to complete a Market Questionnaire and are also invited to attend a Provider Engagement Event. \nThe Questionnaire can be obtained at /www.open-uk.org through the following contract opportunity: NCC1981 Extra Care Housing Market Engagement.\nResponses to the Questionnaire should be emailed to Carole.Hadland@Northumberland.gov.uk by 7th August 2026.\nInterest in attending the Engagement Event on Wednesday 19th August at County Hall, Morpeth should be made to the above email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070159-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T11:08:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is developing the future service specification for care and support within Extra Care Housing and is seeking views via a Market Engagement Questionnaire, to be responded to by 7th August 2026. \nThe Questionnaire can be obtained at /www.open-uk.org through the following contract opportunity: NCC1981 Extra Care Housing Market Engagement.\nIn addition a Provider Engagement Event is to be held at County Hall, Morpeth at 1pm on Wednesday 19th August 2026.\nPlease provide responses to the Questionnaire and confirm interest in attending the Provider Engagement Event to Carole.Hadland@Northumberland.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Leanne.Stewart@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:08:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Providers are requested to complete a Market Questionnaire and are also invited to attend a Provider Engagement Event. \nThe Questionnaire can be obtained at /www.open-uk.org through the following contract opportunity: NCC1981 Extra Care Housing Market Engagement.\nResponses to the Questionnaire should be emailed to Carole.Hadland@Northumberland.gov.uk by 7th August 2026.\nInterest in attending the Engagement Event on Wednesday 19th August at County Hall, Morpeth should be made to the above email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}