← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Care and Support Services - Extra Care Housing

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£22,000,000
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Westminster City Council (WCC) and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) are preparing to commission a new joint contract for the provision of Care and Support Services across Extra Care Housing schemes. This notice aims to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity and invite providers to engage with us ahead of tender publication. The Authorities commission Extra Care Housing services to support older residents and adults with care needs to live independently, safely and with dignity in their own self contained homes, whilst benefiting from 24/7 onsite support. The service supports Adult Social Care priorities including: • Independence & prevention • Personalisation and resident choice • Integration with health, housing and community partners • Local delivery and community connection The procurement will cover the following Extra Care Housing schemes: Westminster City Council • Leonora House – 26 units Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea • James Hill House – 28 units • Miranda House – 20 units • Burgess Field – 28 units Providers will be required to deliver: Universal Core Service Including: • 24/7 onsite staffing • Unplanned and emergency care response • Medication management • Social inclusion activities • Risk assessments, care planning, and quality assurance • Liaison with housing, families, health partners and community services Personalised Care All individual planned care hours based on eligible assessed needs, delivered flexibly around resident preferences and wellbeing outcomes. Housing Collaboration Care providers will work closely with landlords through SLAs and Licences to Occupy to ensure building-related responsibilities are clearly defined. The service will likely be commissioned as a block contract, based on a fixed number of care hours across both general and dementia units.

Delivery location

UKI32, GB · UKI33, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 30 Mar 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32721 median · 57.4 average (33 of 72 with a bid count)2.1 average (44 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5463.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 546 with a bid count)8 average (10 of 546 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£14,313,189 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £22,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To support provider readiness, the Authorities will deliver a virtual Market Warming Event on 12th March 2026. This session will: • Outline the service model and expectations • Explain the commercial approach • Present the schemes • Offer opportunities for Q&A with commissioners and procurement leads The Market Engagement event will take place virtually on Teams at 11am to 12pm on Thursday 12th March 2026. Providers wishing to join the market engagement event must register on Jaggaer and provide attendee details. A link to the meeting will then be e-mailed to providers wishing to attend. If you have already registered on Jaggaer previously, you will be able to submit attendee information on this link - https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/68837466019C94134D31 If you are new to Jaggaer, you will need to register on this link first - https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=252e11d0-147d-486b-9809-99aa4073c84e&_ncp=1772010847094.983262-1engagement12 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ba3
Latest release ID016724-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 09:19:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£22,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026planning016724-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016724-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T09:19:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care and Support Services - Extra Care Housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) are preparing to commission a new joint contract for the provision of Care and Support Services across Extra Care Housing schemes. This notice aims to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity and invite providers to engage with us ahead of tender publication.\nThe Authorities commission Extra Care Housing services to support older residents and adults with care needs to live independently, safely and with dignity in their own self contained homes, whilst benefiting from 24/7 onsite support.\nThe service supports Adult Social Care priorities including:\n•\tIndependence & prevention\n•\tPersonalisation and resident choice\n•\tIntegration with health, housing and community partners\n•\tLocal delivery and community connection\nThe procurement will cover the following Extra Care Housing schemes:\nWestminster City Council\n•\tLeonora House – 26 units \nRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea\n•\tJames Hill House – 28 units\n•\tMiranda House – 20 units\n•\tBurgess Field – 28 units\nProviders will be required to deliver:\nUniversal Core Service\nIncluding:\n•\t24/7 onsite staffing\n•\tUnplanned and emergency care response\n•\tMedication management\n•\tSocial inclusion activities\n•\tRisk assessments, care planning, and quality assurance\n•\tLiaison with housing, families, health partners and community services\nPersonalised Care\nAll individual planned care hours based on eligible assessed needs, delivered flexibly around resident preferences and wellbeing outcomes. \nHousing Collaboration\nCare providers will work closely with landlords through SLAs and Licences to Occupy to ensure building-related responsibilities are clearly defined. \nThe service will likely be commissioned as a block contract, based on a fixed number of care hours across both general and dementia units.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016724-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016724-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:19:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "To support provider readiness, the Authorities will deliver a virtual Market Warming Event on 12th March 2026.\nThis session will:\n•\tOutline the service model and expectations\n•\tExplain the commercial approach\n•\tPresent the schemes \n•\tOffer opportunities for Q&A with commissioners and procurement leads\nThe Market Engagement event will take place virtually on Teams at 11am to 12pm on Thursday 12th March 2026.\nProviders wishing to join the market engagement event must register on Jaggaer and provide attendee details. A link to the meeting will then be e-mailed to providers wishing to attend. \nIf you have already registered on Jaggaer previously, you will be able to submit attendee information on this link - https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/68837466019C94134D31 \nIf you are new to Jaggaer, you will need to register on this link first -\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=252e11d0-147d-486b-9809-99aa4073c84e&_ncp=1772010847094.983262-1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016724-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "016724-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T09:19:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care and Support Services - Extra Care Housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) are preparing to commission a new joint contract for the provision of Care and Support Services across Extra Care Housing schemes. This notice aims to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity and invite providers to engage with us ahead of tender publication.\nThe Authorities commission Extra Care Housing services to support older residents and adults with care needs to live independently, safely and with dignity in their own self contained homes, whilst benefiting from 24/7 onsite support.\nThe service supports Adult Social Care priorities including:\n•\tIndependence & prevention\n•\tPersonalisation and resident choice\n•\tIntegration with health, housing and community partners\n•\tLocal delivery and community connection\nThe procurement will cover the following Extra Care Housing schemes:\nWestminster City Council\n•\tLeonora House – 26 units \nRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea\n•\tJames Hill House – 28 units\n•\tMiranda House – 20 units\n•\tBurgess Field – 28 units\nProviders will be required to deliver:\nUniversal Core Service\nIncluding:\n•\t24/7 onsite staffing\n•\tUnplanned and emergency care response\n•\tMedication management\n•\tSocial inclusion activities\n•\tRisk assessments, care planning, and quality assurance\n•\tLiaison with housing, families, health partners and community services\nPersonalised Care\nAll individual planned care hours based on eligible assessed needs, delivered flexibly around resident preferences and wellbeing outcomes. \nHousing Collaboration\nCare providers will work closely with landlords through SLAs and Licences to Occupy to ensure building-related responsibilities are clearly defined. \nThe service will likely be commissioned as a block contract, based on a fixed number of care hours across both general and dementia units.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016724-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016724-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:19:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "To support provider readiness, the Authorities will deliver a virtual Market Warming Event on 12th March 2026.\nThis session will:\n•\tOutline the service model and expectations\n•\tExplain the commercial approach\n•\tPresent the schemes \n•\tOffer opportunities for Q&A with commissioners and procurement leads\nThe Market Engagement event will take place virtually on Teams at 11am to 12pm on Thursday 12th March 2026.\nProviders wishing to join the market engagement event must register on Jaggaer and provide attendee details. A link to the meeting will then be e-mailed to providers wishing to attend. \nIf you have already registered on Jaggaer previously, you will be able to submit attendee information on this link - https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/68837466019C94134D31 \nIf you are new to Jaggaer, you will need to register on this link first -\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=252e11d0-147d-486b-9809-99aa4073c84e&_ncp=1772010847094.983262-1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}