Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets. Providers can find the market engagement paper at https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 284 | 4 median · 15.2 average (9 of 284 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (9 of 284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£33,180,576 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £51,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets. | engagement | 8 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051f11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051713-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 08:52:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £51,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051713-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051711-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | planning | 042602-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025253-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051713-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T09:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-51195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support in Extra Care Housing",
"value": {
"amount": 51000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051713-2026",
"description": "We are extending the deadline for response to the market engagement until 8th June 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets. Providers can find the market engagement paper at https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shara Benson",
"email": "acdcescontractmanagement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051713-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T09:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-51195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support in Extra Care Housing",
"value": {
"amount": 51000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051713-2026",
"description": "We are extending the deadline for response to the market engagement until 8th June 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets. Providers can find the market engagement paper at https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shara Benson",
"email": "acdcescontractmanagement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051711-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T09:51:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-51195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support in Extra Care Housing",
"value": {
"amount": 51000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051711-2026",
"description": "We are extending the deadline for response to the market engagement until July 8th 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets. Providers can find the market engagement paper at https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shara Benson",
"email": "acdcescontractmanagement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051711-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051711-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:51:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042602-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T14:57:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-51195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support in Extra Care Housing",
"value": {
"amount": 51000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets. Providers can find the market engagement paper at https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shara Benson",
"email": "acdcescontractmanagement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:57:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Early Market Engagement Questionnaire is to support the re commissioning of ECH Care and Support services in line with WSCC agreed vision and service model. The engagement seeks to inform how services can be most effectively arranged and operationally delivered, ensuring the best possible outcomes for customers and the optimal use of combined housing and care assets."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025253-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-51195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care from 2027",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Extra Care Services from 2027",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsd.procurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:27:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}