← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Extra care and Supported Living Services for Older People and Vulnerable Adults

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,937,984
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

The term ‘Extracare and Supported Living’ describes a broad range of housing and support options and can be defined as: When an older person or vulnerable adult with care and support needs rents somewhere to live and receives personal domiciliary care and support from a domiciliary support provider that is not the owner/landlord of the accommodation. The fundamental principle is that people live in their own home, shared or on their own and receive the care and/or support that works for them. Social Services statutory obligation is to meet eligible assessed need; how that need is met will be through a variety of means, to be determined by the individual, their family members and with the social worker. The aim is to enable people to remain as independent as possible, utilising a mix of dedicated care and support packages and support from universal services in their community. The service will enable and assist individuals to live in their own accommodation within the schemes, and to maintain and promote their independence in order to achieve a good quality of life. The intention is to provide effective support in order to prevent unnecessary hospital admissions and to prevent or delay care home placements. The service will enable individuals to live as independently as possible. All support delivered is required to be high quality and delivered by suitably trained and qualified staff. Support will be personalised and outcome focused and importantly co-produced with the Individual in receipt of care and support, family, carers and other stakeholders. The service will take into consideration specialist requirements for people who may be presenting with other care and support needs such as dementia, other forms of cognitive impairment and physical/sensory impairment. For this tender the extra-care and supported living schemes where the domiciliary care and support services will be based and delivered are Llys Enfys, Plas Bryn, Dol-Yr-Hafren and Cwrt Hir. Currently circa 1600 hours, including wake-in provision, of domiciliary care and support is being delivered each week and we expect similar provision to be delivered within the new contracts.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22891 median · 2.1 average (21 of 89 with a bid count)1.8 average (44 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6144 median · 23.5 average (22 of 614 with a bid count)2.2 average (22 of 614 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,863,250 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,937,984.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a783
Latest release ID050258-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 11:32:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,937,984
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026planning050258-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T12:32:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a783",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra care and Supported Living Services for Older People and Vulnerable Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5937984,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7125580.8
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The term ‘Extracare and Supported Living’ describes a broad range of housing and support options and can be defined as:\nWhen an older person or vulnerable adult with care and support needs rents somewhere to live and receives personal domiciliary care and support from a domiciliary support provider that is not the owner/landlord of the accommodation. The fundamental principle is that people live in their own home, shared or on their own and receive the care and/or support that works for them.  \nSocial Services statutory obligation is to meet eligible assessed need; how that need is met will be through a variety of means, to be determined by the individual, their family members and with the social worker. The aim is to enable people to remain as independent as possible, utilising a mix of dedicated care and support packages and support from universal services in their community.\nThe service will enable and assist individuals to live in their own accommodation within the schemes, and to maintain and promote their independence in order to achieve a good quality of life. The intention is to provide effective support in order to prevent unnecessary hospital admissions and to prevent or delay care home placements. The service will enable individuals to live as independently as possible. \nAll support delivered is required to be high quality and delivered by suitably trained and qualified staff. Support will be personalised and outcome focused and importantly co-produced with the Individual in receipt of care and support, family, carers and other stakeholders. The service will take into consideration specialist requirements for people who may be presenting with other care and support needs such as dementia, other forms of cognitive impairment and physical/sensory impairment.  \nFor this tender the extra-care and supported living schemes where the domiciliary care and support services will be based and delivered are Llys Enfys, Plas Bryn, Dol-Yr-Hafren and Cwrt Hir.\nCurrently circa 1600 hours, including wake-in provision, of domiciliary care and support is being delivered each week and we expect similar provision to be delivered within the new contracts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Morris",
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050258-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050258-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:32:59+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050258-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T12:32:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a783",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra care and Supported Living Services for Older People and Vulnerable Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5937984,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7125580.8
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The term ‘Extracare and Supported Living’ describes a broad range of housing and support options and can be defined as:\nWhen an older person or vulnerable adult with care and support needs rents somewhere to live and receives personal domiciliary care and support from a domiciliary support provider that is not the owner/landlord of the accommodation. The fundamental principle is that people live in their own home, shared or on their own and receive the care and/or support that works for them.  \nSocial Services statutory obligation is to meet eligible assessed need; how that need is met will be through a variety of means, to be determined by the individual, their family members and with the social worker. The aim is to enable people to remain as independent as possible, utilising a mix of dedicated care and support packages and support from universal services in their community.\nThe service will enable and assist individuals to live in their own accommodation within the schemes, and to maintain and promote their independence in order to achieve a good quality of life. The intention is to provide effective support in order to prevent unnecessary hospital admissions and to prevent or delay care home placements. The service will enable individuals to live as independently as possible. \nAll support delivered is required to be high quality and delivered by suitably trained and qualified staff. Support will be personalised and outcome focused and importantly co-produced with the Individual in receipt of care and support, family, carers and other stakeholders. The service will take into consideration specialist requirements for people who may be presenting with other care and support needs such as dementia, other forms of cognitive impairment and physical/sensory impairment.  \nFor this tender the extra-care and supported living schemes where the domiciliary care and support services will be based and delivered are Llys Enfys, Plas Bryn, Dol-Yr-Hafren and Cwrt Hir.\nCurrently circa 1600 hours, including wake-in provision, of domiciliary care and support is being delivered each week and we expect similar provision to be delivered within the new contracts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Morris",
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050258-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050258-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:32:59+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}