Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (40%)
Price — Price (60%)
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider to deliver the External & Internal refurbishment to bring up to WHQS standards at 30 Dyfan Road, Barry CF631DP Please refer to ERFX1000018 on Proactis to find this opportunity
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (40%)
Price — Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kitchen furniture and equipment, Bathroom furniture, Solid flooring, Windows, doors and related items, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Accommodation and restaurant buildings, Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation, Roof insulation work, Scaffolding work, Scaffolding dismantling work, Scaffolding erection work, Asbestos-removal work, Plastering work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Application work of protective coatings, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Construction-site supervision services, Solar photovoltaic modules | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar photovoltaic modules (09331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 899 | 3 median · 37.3 average (295 of 899 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (335 of 899 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 8 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 57 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a556 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049361-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 08:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049361-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £163,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | tender | 049361-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049361-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T09:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a556",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 163333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found on the Proactis Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathroom furniture"
},
{
"id": "44112210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solid flooring"
},
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and restaurant buildings"
},
{
"id": "45215210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
},
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application work of protective coatings"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-site supervision services"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External & Internal Refurbishment up to WHQS standards at 30 Dyfan Road, Barry, CF63 1DP",
"value": {
"amount": 163333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T09:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider to deliver the External & Internal refurbishment to bring up to WHQS standards at 30 Dyfan Road, Barry CF631DP\nPlease refer to ERFX1000018 on Proactis to find this opportunity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnvironmentProcurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049361-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T09:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a556",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 163333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation which can be found on the Proactis Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathroom furniture"
},
{
"id": "44112210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solid flooring"
},
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and restaurant buildings"
},
{
"id": "45215210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
},
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application work of protective coatings"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-site supervision services"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External & Internal Refurbishment up to WHQS standards at 30 Dyfan Road, Barry, CF63 1DP",
"value": {
"amount": 163333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T09:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider to deliver the External & Internal refurbishment to bring up to WHQS standards at 30 Dyfan Road, Barry CF631DP\nPlease refer to ERFX1000018 on Proactis to find this opportunity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnvironmentProcurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}