Lot 1
No lot description published.
WRAP are seeking to understand the current market for the provision of independent statutory external audit services and to inform the development of a future procurement exercise via this pre-market engagement. The anticipated requirement is for a suitably qualified and registered external auditor to provide independent statutory external audit services to WRAP. The appointed auditor would be expected to work professionally and independently, whilst maintaining constructive engagement with WRAP's Finance Team, senior management, Global Audit and Risk Committee and Trustees. The requirement is anticipated to include the audit of WRAP's consolidated/group accounts and standalone audits for two UK subsidiaries: Accelerating Growth Fund Ltd and WRAP Enterprises Ltd. The requirement may also involve oversight and coordination of international audit activity and component auditors, where applicable. WRAP is undertaking this RFI to obtain information from the market which will help inform its understanding of supplier appetite, capacity, delivery models, likely costs and any considerations that should be taken into account when developing the future procurement process. At this stage, WRAP is not seeking detailed tender responses or evidence against these requirements. Rather, suppliers are invited to provide market feedback on their ability to meet the anticipated requirement and highlight any areas that may need further consideration. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Auditing-services./26M8V89K25 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/26M8V89K25
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,865 | 3 median · 30.3 average (1,439 of 4,865 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,611 of 4,865 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 560 | 4 median · 6.6 average (25 of 560 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| WRAP reserves the right to conduct follow-up informal discussions with respondents to this market engagement exercise, should further clarification or additional insights be required. These discussions may take place via Microsoft Teams and will be conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and fairness. | engagement | 7 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e532 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077931-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 07:55:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 077931-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077931-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T08:55:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e532",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRC125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRAP are seeking to understand the current market for the provision of independent statutory external audit services and to inform the development of a future procurement exercise via this pre-market engagement. The anticipated requirement is for a suitably qualified and registered external auditor to provide independent statutory external audit services to WRAP. The appointed auditor would be expected to work professionally and independently, whilst maintaining constructive engagement with WRAP's Finance Team, senior management, Global Audit and Risk Committee and Trustees. The requirement is anticipated to include the audit of WRAP's consolidated/group accounts and standalone audits for two UK subsidiaries: Accelerating Growth Fund Ltd and WRAP Enterprises Ltd. The requirement may also involve oversight and coordination of international audit activity and component auditors, where applicable. \nWRAP is undertaking this RFI to obtain information from the market which will help inform its understanding of supplier appetite, capacity, delivery models, likely costs and any considerations that should be taken into account when developing the future procurement process. At this stage, WRAP is not seeking detailed tender responses or evidence against these requirements. Rather, suppliers are invited to provide market feedback on their ability to meet the anticipated requirement and highlight any areas that may need further consideration.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Auditing-services./26M8V89K25\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/26M8V89K25",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:55:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WRAP reserves the right to conduct follow-up informal discussions with respondents to this market engagement exercise, should further clarification or additional insights be required. These discussions may take place via Microsoft Teams and will be conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and fairness."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077931-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T08:55:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e532",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRC125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRAP are seeking to understand the current market for the provision of independent statutory external audit services and to inform the development of a future procurement exercise via this pre-market engagement. The anticipated requirement is for a suitably qualified and registered external auditor to provide independent statutory external audit services to WRAP. The appointed auditor would be expected to work professionally and independently, whilst maintaining constructive engagement with WRAP's Finance Team, senior management, Global Audit and Risk Committee and Trustees. The requirement is anticipated to include the audit of WRAP's consolidated/group accounts and standalone audits for two UK subsidiaries: Accelerating Growth Fund Ltd and WRAP Enterprises Ltd. The requirement may also involve oversight and coordination of international audit activity and component auditors, where applicable. \nWRAP is undertaking this RFI to obtain information from the market which will help inform its understanding of supplier appetite, capacity, delivery models, likely costs and any considerations that should be taken into account when developing the future procurement process. At this stage, WRAP is not seeking detailed tender responses or evidence against these requirements. Rather, suppliers are invited to provide market feedback on their ability to meet the anticipated requirement and highlight any areas that may need further consideration.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Auditing-services./26M8V89K25\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/26M8V89K25",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:55:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WRAP reserves the right to conduct follow-up informal discussions with respondents to this market engagement exercise, should further clarification or additional insights be required. These discussions may take place via Microsoft Teams and will be conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and fairness."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}