Category 1 - Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats
Category 1 - Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
Participate on atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com ↗External submission platform
This is an extension for the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services. The Authority is extending the validity of its existing DPS for a further 22 month period until 23 February 2029. Please note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply. For the avoidance of doubt, those suppliers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted. The original notice ref is 2022/S 000-010315 and located here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010315-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=9835
UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2
Category 1 - Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats
Category 2 - Vehicles with 9 passenger seats or more
Category 3 - Specialist Transport
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road transport services | Not published |
| 2 | Road transport services | Not published |
| 3 | Road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,437 | 14 median · 30.3 average (1,913 of 2,437 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,928 of 2,437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 26 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 26 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0683e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034568-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 09:59:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2029-02-23 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100000H0A2NIAV&searchStr=dps&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £175,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | tender | 034568-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034568-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T10:59:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180134",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C17892",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Category 1 - Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS initial term expiry date is 02 May 2027. This extension will take the contract expiry date to 23 February 2029"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Category 1 - Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 660
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Category 2 - Vehicles with 9 passenger seats or more",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS initial term expiry date is 02 May 2027. This extension will take the contract expiry date to 23 February 2029"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Category 2 - Vehicles with 9 passenger seats or more",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 660
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Category 3 - Specialist Transport",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS initial term expiry date is 02 May 2027. This extension will take the contract expiry date to 23 February 2029"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Category 3 - Specialist Transport",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 660
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension: WSCC - Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 175000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "This is an extension for the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services. \nThe Authority is extending the validity of its existing DPS for a further 22 month period until 23 February 2029.\nPlease note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, those suppliers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted.\nThe original notice ref is 2022/S 000-010315 and located here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010315-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=9835",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100000H0A2NIAV&searchStr=dps&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180134",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO191RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100000H0A2NIAV&searchStr=dps&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"name": "James Skilling",
"email": "james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302225432"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Documents continue to be available here:\n https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100000H0A2NIAV&searchStr=dps&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nPlease note that the duration stated within Sections II.2.7 of this notice refers to the 22 months extension of the existing Dynamic Purchasing System for the cited Services, which commenced 03 May 2022 - the original Notice reference refers:2022/S 000-010315",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034568-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T10:59:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180134",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C17892",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Category 1 - Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS initial term expiry date is 02 May 2027. This extension will take the contract expiry date to 23 February 2029"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Category 1 - Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 660
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Category 2 - Vehicles with 9 passenger seats or more",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS initial term expiry date is 02 May 2027. This extension will take the contract expiry date to 23 February 2029"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Category 2 - Vehicles with 9 passenger seats or more",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 660
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Category 3 - Specialist Transport",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS initial term expiry date is 02 May 2027. This extension will take the contract expiry date to 23 February 2029"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Category 3 - Specialist Transport",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 660
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension: WSCC - Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 175000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "This is an extension for the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Passenger Transport Services. \nThe Authority is extending the validity of its existing DPS for a further 22 month period until 23 February 2029.\nPlease note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, those suppliers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted.\nThe original notice ref is 2022/S 000-010315 and located here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010315-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=9835",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100000H0A2NIAV&searchStr=dps&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180134",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO191RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100000H0A2NIAV&searchStr=dps&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"name": "James Skilling",
"email": "james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302225432"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Documents continue to be available here:\n https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100000H0A2NIAV&searchStr=dps&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nPlease note that the duration stated within Sections II.2.7 of this notice refers to the 22 months extension of the existing Dynamic Purchasing System for the cited Services, which commenced 03 May 2022 - the original Notice reference refers:2022/S 000-010315",
"initiationType": "tender"
}