TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Extending the Transforming Towns SMART Towns Programme

Economic research services
Information systems or technology strategic review services
Information technology services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Welsh Government: "Extending the Transforming Towns SMART Towns Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWelsh GovernmentScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Welsh Government
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWelsh Government
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 Aug 2023, 16:50 BST
Last source update30 Aug 2023, 16:50 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEconomic research services, Information systems or technology strategic review services, Information technology services, Tourist information services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038da5
What is being bought
This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of the Welsh Ministers (hereinafter referred to the “The Client”) to establish a contract for the Extension of the Transforming Towns SMART Towns Programme. The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to provide Bidders with sufficient information to enable them to compile a comprehensive bid that meets the requirements of the procurement for the delivery of the Services set out in the Specification at Section 2 of this ITT. The Programme for Government underlines the Welsh Government’s commitment to town centres, with a clear focus on enabling them to become more economically agile. Transforming Towns is a coordinated programme of support, which provides the Welsh Government’s core regeneration investment in town centres.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    30 Aug 2023, 16:50 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    11 Jul 2023, 16:33 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Jul 2023, 16:33 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    11 Jul 2023, 16:33 BST
  5. Status changed to active
    15 Dec 2022, 10:56 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    15 Dec 2022, 10:56 GMT
  7. Submission deadline changed to 20 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
    15 Dec 2022, 10:56 GMT
  8. Buyer information updated
    15 Dec 2022, 10:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of the Welsh Ministers (hereinafter referred to the “The Client”) to establish a contract for the Extension of the Transforming Towns SMART Towns Programme. The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to provide Bidders with sufficient information to enable them to compile a comprehensive bid that meets the requirements of the procurement for the delivery of the Services set out in the Specification at Section 2 of this ITT. Bidders agree to keep confidential information contained within the ITT or sent with it or made available in connection with any further enquiries about its subject matter. This ITT has been issued in connection with the Open Procedure to be conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR 2015) for the procurement of the Contract.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 Aug 2023, 16:50 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 6 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £520,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Menter Môn Cyf
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£520,000 · signed 6 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Welsh Government

Contracting authority GB-FTS-70987
View buyer profile
  • Welsh Government
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park, Llandudno Junction, UKL, CF10 3NQ
    +44 3000257095
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Menter Môn Cyf
    supplier

    Neuadd y Dref, Llangefni, Ynys Mon, UKL, ll545rb
    +44 7528771483
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published