Lot 1
Please see tender documents on etenderwales under itt_112821
Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35
Gwynedd and Anglesey Safety Partnership, on behalf of Anglesey Town Councils, are looking for a suitably experienced supplier to expand the existing CCTV system. The Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership is preparing to go out to tender to expand and upgrade the existing IP CCTV system on Anglesey. Funding has been received through the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund for the installation of new cameras, with the aim of improving perception of safety and reducing neighbourhood crime. On behalf of the Town Councils, The Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership will be inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to undertake the work of expanding and upgrading the IP high-definition CCTV system. The system is owned by the individual Town Councils. Wireless technology is used to send images from cameras back to a local hub where all data is recorded. The recording equipment is local to the viewing machines and is located in each of the towns. North Wales Police have access to the live camera feeds and are able to view recorded footage for viewing purposes. In all existing public space locations the system is housed on purpose-built CCTV columns or on street lighting columns.
UKL11
Please see tender documents on etenderwales under itt_112821
Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security equipment, Security fittings, Security cameras, Security screens, Security services, Public security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL11 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001169-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 14 2025 12:09:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001169-2025 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | tender | 032742-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001169-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-14T12:09:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126710",
"name": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001169-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134924",
"name": "CCTV SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "112821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see tender documents on etenderwales under itt_112821",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "44212329",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security screens"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extend and Upgrade Current HD-CCTV System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Safety Partnership, on behalf of Anglesey Town Councils, are looking for a suitably experienced supplier to expand the existing CCTV system.\nThe Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership is preparing to go out to tender to expand and upgrade the existing IP CCTV system on Anglesey. Funding has been received through the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund for the installation of new cameras, with the aim of improving perception of safety and reducing neighbourhood crime. On behalf of the Town Councils, The Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership will be inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to undertake the work of expanding and upgrading the IP high-definition CCTV system. The system is owned by the individual Town Councils. Wireless technology is used to send images from cameras back to a local hub where all data is recorded. The recording equipment is local to the viewing machines and is located in each of the towns. North Wales Police have access to the live camera feeds and are able to view recorded footage for viewing purposes. In all existing public space locations the system is housed on purpose-built CCTV columns or on street lighting columns.",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126710",
"name": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daron",
"email": "daronmargedowens@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 1286679766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134924",
"name": "CCTV SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llandudno",
"postalCode": "LL301DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Cae Bach, Off Builder Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCTV SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7798721363"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001169-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 212941,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001169-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Partnership will transfer the ownership of the equipments to the Town Council's. Warranties should be issued to the Town Council's upon successful installation of the equipment.\n(WA Ref:147312)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001169-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-14T12:09:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126710",
"name": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001169-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134924",
"name": "CCTV SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "112821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see tender documents on etenderwales under itt_112821",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "44212329",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security screens"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extend and Upgrade Current HD-CCTV System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Safety Partnership, on behalf of Anglesey Town Councils, are looking for a suitably experienced supplier to expand the existing CCTV system.\nThe Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership is preparing to go out to tender to expand and upgrade the existing IP CCTV system on Anglesey. Funding has been received through the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund for the installation of new cameras, with the aim of improving perception of safety and reducing neighbourhood crime. On behalf of the Town Councils, The Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership will be inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to undertake the work of expanding and upgrading the IP high-definition CCTV system. The system is owned by the individual Town Councils. Wireless technology is used to send images from cameras back to a local hub where all data is recorded. The recording equipment is local to the viewing machines and is located in each of the towns. North Wales Police have access to the live camera feeds and are able to view recorded footage for viewing purposes. In all existing public space locations the system is housed on purpose-built CCTV columns or on street lighting columns.",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126710",
"name": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daron",
"email": "daronmargedowens@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 1286679766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134924",
"name": "CCTV SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llandudno",
"postalCode": "LL301DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Cae Bach, Off Builder Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCTV SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7798721363"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001169-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 212941,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001169-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Partnership will transfer the ownership of the equipments to the Town Council's. Warranties should be issued to the Town Council's upon successful installation of the equipment.\n(WA Ref:147312)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032742-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T10:53:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126710",
"name": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "112821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see tender documents on etenderwales under itt_112821",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "44212329",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security screens"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extend and Upgrade Current HD-CCTV System",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-11T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-11T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Safety Partnership, on behalf of Anglesey Town Councils, are looking for a suitably experienced supplier to expand the existing CCTV system.\nThe Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership is preparing to go out to tender to expand and upgrade the existing IP CCTV system on Anglesey. Funding has been received through the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund for the installation of new cameras, with the aim of improving perception of safety and reducing neighbourhood crime. On behalf of the Town Councils, The Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership will be inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to undertake the work of expanding and upgrading the IP high-definition CCTV system. The system is owned by the individual Town Councils. Wireless technology is used to send images from cameras back to a local hub where all data is recorded. The recording equipment is local to the viewing machines and is located in each of the towns. North Wales Police have access to the live camera feeds and are able to view recorded footage for viewing purposes. In all existing public space locations the system is housed on purpose-built CCTV columns or on street lighting columns.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-11T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.etenderwales.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126710",
"name": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gwynedd and Anglesey Community Safety Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.etenderwales.co.uk",
"name": "Sian Williams",
"email": "SianCeriWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 1286679766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Partnership will transfer the ownership of the equipments to the Town Council's. Warranties should be issued to the Town Council's upon successful installation of the equipment.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=144438\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nPlease see tender documents\n(WA Ref:144438)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}