Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Expression of Interest (EOI): Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project 1. Introduction Cardiff Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to support a major decarbonisation project at the Storey Arms Outdoor Education Centre. The centre is a long‑established educational facility located within Bannau Brycheiniog National Park, welcoming thousands of young people and learners annually. This project aims to significantly reduce the site’s carbon footprint while demonstrating best practice in sustainability to visitors and stakeholders.
UKL2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Energy and related services, Industrial machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,345 | 3 median · 37.1 average (494 of 1,345 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (558 of 1,345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL2 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any questions must be sent through the Proactis Portal. To see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number 'ERFX1008785' and project name 'Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project' - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login | engagement | 23 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012601-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 16:50:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 012601-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | planning | 012569-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012601-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T16:50:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008785 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI): Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI): Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project\n1. Introduction\nCardiff Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to support a major decarbonisation project at the Storey Arms Outdoor Education Centre. The centre is a long‑established educational facility located within Bannau Brycheiniog National Park, welcoming thousands of young people and learners annually. This project aims to significantly reduce the site’s carbon footprint while demonstrating best practice in sustainability to visitors and stakeholders.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012601-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012601-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:50:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Any questions must be sent through the Proactis Portal.\nTo see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number 'ERFX1008785' and project name 'Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project' -\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012601-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T16:50:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008785 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI): Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI): Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project\n1. Introduction\nCardiff Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to support a major decarbonisation project at the Storey Arms Outdoor Education Centre. The centre is a long‑established educational facility located within Bannau Brycheiniog National Park, welcoming thousands of young people and learners annually. This project aims to significantly reduce the site’s carbon footprint while demonstrating best practice in sustainability to visitors and stakeholders.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012601-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012601-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:50:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Any questions must be sent through the Proactis Portal.\nTo see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number 'ERFX1008785' and project name 'Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project' -\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012569-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T16:14:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008785 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI): Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI): Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project\n1. Introduction\nCardiff Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to support a major decarbonisation project at the Storey Arms Outdoor Education Centre. The centre is a long‑established educational facility located within Bannau Brycheiniog National Park, welcoming thousands of young people and learners annually. This project aims to significantly reduce the site’s carbon footprint while demonstrating best practice in sustainability to visitors and stakeholders.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:14:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Any questions must be sent through the Proactis Portal.\nTo see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number 'ERFX1008785' and project name 'Storey Arms – Decarbonisation Project' -\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}