Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
Existing or Converted Battery-Electric Rolling Stock for Chiltern Railways
Rolling stock
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED: "Existing or Converted Battery-Electric Rolling Stock for Chiltern Railways". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
DURA COMPOSITES LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| DURA COMPOSITES LIMITED | 1 win | £1,175,313 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2024, 12:34 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2024, 12:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRolling stock | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036b70 | ||
What is being bought
The Chiltern Railway Company Limited (Chiltern) is seeking proposals from established
rolling stock owners or modifiers who are able to supply between 30 and 70 battery
electrical multiple units, either already in existence, or created from the conversion of an
existing fleet, to operate in passenger service on Chiltern routes. The fleet is expected to be
leased to Chiltern and the scope of supply may include the supply of existing / converted
units, associated maintenance, battery charging infrastructure; and relevant depot upgrade
works to facilitate the rolling stock maintenance.
Interested parties should register their interest to participate via the email address listed above.
This is an advertised private procurement, which shall be conducted in accordance with the
terms of Chiltern's procurement policy.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 Aug 2024, 12:34 BST - Status changed to cancelled
13 Aug 2024, 12:34 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2024, 12:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Aug 2024, 12:34 BST - Published value updated to £200,000,000
26 Sept 2022, 13:49 BST - Status changed to active
26 Sept 2022, 13:49 BST - Official notice release published
26 Sept 2022, 13:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 Oct 2022, 09:00 BST
26 Sept 2022, 13:49 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Sept 2022, 13:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedChiltern operate passenger rail services over lines within the Chilterns and Midlands areas of England under a National Rail Contract agreed with the Secretary of State for Transport, Chiltern is assessing its rolling stock strategy and in particular, the supply of rolling stock that can achieve non-diesel operation. Chiltern is seeking to invite expressions of interest and tenders for the supply of existing or converted battery-powered electric rolling stock to operate passenger services. This rolling stock may be purchased or leased together with selected maintenance services, charging infrastructure and modifications and upgrades to the maintenance locations. Interested parties should respond to procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk to register their interest in taking part and to receive further information and the pre-qualification documentation. A Supplier Selection Questionnaire will be sent to all parties who register interest to evaluate capability and financial standing with successful applicants proceeding to the Invitation to Negotiate Stage. Responders should have the technical capability and competency to convert (as required), test and certify electric powered rolling stock. Interested parties should note that Chiltern is undertaking parallel procurement processes relating to the supply of existing / re-manufactured or new battery multiple units with a view to the selection of one solution only. Partaking in this procurement process may not result in any contract award and suppliers partake at their own cost and risk.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Aug 2024, 12:34 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-03007939Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published