← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Exceptional Post 16 Provision

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Education off contract services. exceptional, off contract for post 16 young persons

Delivery location

UKK3, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5633 median · 65.3 average (330 of 1,563 with a bid count)4.6 average (354 of 1,563 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK31411,858 median · 11,858 average (1 of 14 with a bid count)98 average (1 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)922 median · 2 average (1 of 92 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Cornwall Council wishes to explore with our providers how Post-16 SEND provision should be contractualised in the future (from September'27), and also how we could develop more consistent and transparent fee modelling across the sector. Below are invitations to face to face sessions and also an online survey (LNK). Please complete the survey and if you can attend a face-to-face session; your views and feedback are very important to us because we want to co-produce this approach as much as possible. Proposed sessions in Truro New County Hall: 4th August 1300-1500 NCH 2N:03 11th August 1000-1200 NCH Trelawny Room 18th August 1300-1500 NCH Council Chamber Please let us know which session you would like to attend by emailing tffcommissioning@cornwall.gov.uk . You can find the address for link for the survey here: https://letstalk.cornwall.gov.uk/post-16-market-engagement/surveys/post-16-inclusion-pathway-market-engagementengagement18 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a7b4
Latest release ID073019-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 08:44:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026planning073019-2026
28 May 2026planning050324-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T09:44:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794883",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exceptional Post 16 Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education off contract services. exceptional, off contract for post 16 young persons",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Stone",
        "email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872326050"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073019-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073019-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:44:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cornwall Council wishes to explore with our providers how Post-16 SEND provision should be contractualised in the future (from September'27), and also how we could develop more consistent and transparent fee modelling across the sector.  Below are invitations to face to face sessions and also an online survey (LNK). Please complete the survey and if you can attend a face-to-face session; your views and feedback are very important to us because we want to co-produce this approach as much as possible. \nProposed sessions in Truro New County Hall: \n4th August 1300-1500 NCH 2N:03\n11th August 1000-1200 NCH Trelawny Room\n18th August 1300-1500 NCH Council Chamber\nPlease let us know which session you would like to attend by emailing  tffcommissioning@cornwall.gov.uk . \nYou can find the address for link for the survey here: \nhttps://letstalk.cornwall.gov.uk/post-16-market-engagement/surveys/post-16-inclusion-pathway-market-engagement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073019-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "073019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T09:44:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794883",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exceptional Post 16 Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education off contract services. exceptional, off contract for post 16 young persons",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Stone",
        "email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872326050"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073019-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073019-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:44:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cornwall Council wishes to explore with our providers how Post-16 SEND provision should be contractualised in the future (from September'27), and also how we could develop more consistent and transparent fee modelling across the sector.  Below are invitations to face to face sessions and also an online survey (LNK). Please complete the survey and if you can attend a face-to-face session; your views and feedback are very important to us because we want to co-produce this approach as much as possible. \nProposed sessions in Truro New County Hall: \n4th August 1300-1500 NCH 2N:03\n11th August 1000-1200 NCH Trelawny Room\n18th August 1300-1500 NCH Council Chamber\nPlease let us know which session you would like to attend by emailing  tffcommissioning@cornwall.gov.uk . \nYou can find the address for link for the survey here: \nhttps://letstalk.cornwall.gov.uk/post-16-market-engagement/surveys/post-16-inclusion-pathway-market-engagement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2026 · 050324-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T13:36:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794883",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exceptional Post 16 Provision (Formerly known as Access Training Post 16)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education off contract services. exceptional, off contract for post 16 young persons",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Stone",
        "email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872326050"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050324-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050324-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T13:36:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}