Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Department for Education is commissioning an evidence-based early maths programme aimed at improving numeracy outcomes for children in early years settings across England. Early maths skills are strongly linked to later academic achievement and workforce success, yet many children begin school without the expected level of development in maths. Despite its importance within the Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS), maths remains one of the lowest-performing areas, partly due to limited training and confidence among educators. This contract will support the delivery of an evidence-based early maths programme to at least 5,000 settings, with a minimum completion rate of 80%, and requires programmes to be backed by robust evaluation, either a Randomised Controlled Trial (RCT) or Quasi-Experimental Design (QED) plus an implementation and process evaluation (IPE).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0550f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027425-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 15:15:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070870-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027425-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010921-2026 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | tender | 070870-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | planning | 034082-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027425-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:15:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03738616",
"name": "National Day Nurseries Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_3727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evidence-Based Early Years Maths Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is commissioning an evidence-based early maths programme aimed at improving numeracy outcomes for children in early years settings across England. \nEarly maths skills are strongly linked to later academic achievement and workforce success, yet many children begin school without the expected level of development in maths. \nDespite its importance within the Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS), maths remains one of the lowest-performing areas, partly due to limited training and confidence among educators. \nThis contract will support the delivery of an evidence-based early maths programme to at least 5,000 settings, with a minimum completion rate of 80%, and requires programmes to be backed by robust evaluation, either a Randomised Controlled Trial (RCT) or Quasi-Experimental Design (QED) plus an implementation and process evaluation (IPE).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03738616",
"name": "National Day Nurseries Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longbow Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03738616",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ndna.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4407915,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5289498
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13986",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13986",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "027425-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027425-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:15:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maximum Programme Take Up"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Settings Initiated Within Contracted Timeframe"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Programme Completion Rate"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027425-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:15:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03738616",
"name": "National Day Nurseries Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_3727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evidence-Based Early Years Maths Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is commissioning an evidence-based early maths programme aimed at improving numeracy outcomes for children in early years settings across England. \nEarly maths skills are strongly linked to later academic achievement and workforce success, yet many children begin school without the expected level of development in maths. \nDespite its importance within the Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS), maths remains one of the lowest-performing areas, partly due to limited training and confidence among educators. \nThis contract will support the delivery of an evidence-based early maths programme to at least 5,000 settings, with a minimum completion rate of 80%, and requires programmes to be backed by robust evaluation, either a Randomised Controlled Trial (RCT) or Quasi-Experimental Design (QED) plus an implementation and process evaluation (IPE).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03738616",
"name": "National Day Nurseries Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longbow Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03738616",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ndna.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4407915,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5289498
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13986",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13986",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "027425-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027425-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:15:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maximum Programme Take Up"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Settings Initiated Within Contracted Timeframe"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Programme Completion Rate"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10607672",
"name": "Tecnis Academy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03738616",
"name": "National Day Nurseries Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-06T12:38:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4407915,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5289498
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T12:38:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03738616",
"name": "National Day Nurseries Association"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_3727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evidence-Based Early Years Maths Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is commissioning an evidence-based early maths programme aimed at improving numeracy outcomes for children in early years settings across England. \nEarly maths skills are strongly linked to later academic achievement and workforce success, yet many children begin school without the expected level of development in maths. \nDespite its importance within the Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS), maths remains one of the lowest-performing areas, partly due to limited training and confidence among educators. \nThis contract will support the delivery of an evidence-based early maths programme to at least 5,000 settings, with a minimum completion rate of 80%, and requires programmes to be backed by robust evaluation, either a Randomised Controlled Trial (RCT) or Quasi-Experimental Design (QED) plus an implementation and process evaluation (IPE).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maisie.monroe@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03738616",
"name": "National Day Nurseries Association",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD21GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longbow Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03738616",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ndna.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10607672",
"name": "Tecnis Academy Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME101AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 West Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10607672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070870-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T14:09:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Evaluation report",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and implementation",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Recruitment and retention",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Governance and assurance",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price per quality point"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evidence-Based Early Years Maths Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070870-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070870-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T14:09:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is commissioning an evidence-based early maths programme aimed at improving numeracy outcomes for children in early years settings across England. \nEarly maths skills are strongly linked to later academic achievement and workforce success, yet many children begin school without the expected level of development in maths. \nDespite its importance within the Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS), maths remains one of the lowest-performing areas, partly due to limited training and confidence among educators. \nThis contract will support the delivery of an evidence-based early maths programme to at least 5,000 settings, with a minimum completion rate of 80%, and requires programmes to be backed by robust evaluation, either a Randomised Controlled Trial (RCT) or Quasi-Experimental Design (QED) plus an implementation and process evaluation (IPE).\nA PIN was published on 20th June 2025. A Market Engagement Event was subsequently held on 10 July 2025 and the slides and Question & Answer document from this event have been uploaded to Jaggaer.\nFor further information, please access the ITT documents via the Jaggaer e-Procurement platform (itt_3727).\nThe Department will be holding a Bidder Engagement Event on 11th November 2025, from 10:00 am to 11:00 am.\n1. Potential suppliers are invited to participate in this bidder engagement session, which will be facilitated via Microsoft Teams.\n2. The session will be led by representatives of the Department for Education and will focus on the programme’s requirements and the tendering process.\n3. To register your interest in attending, please use the messaging facility in the Jaggaer Portal and include the email contact details of all attendees in your message. Following registration, an invite will be sent to the email addresses of the attendees by 10th November 2025. \nAttendance is not mandatory. Slides and any Q&As from the session will be uploaded to Jaggaer following the event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Department is administering the Tender process via its e-Tendering Portal, (Jaggaer; https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html). Jaggaer is the only method for submitting tenders and suppliers should not make any other form of approach to the Department in connection with this procurement. It is the responsibility of Potential Suppliers to ensure they can access and use the Jaggaer system. Jaggaer is owned and hosted by an independent organisation, any issues in respect of functionality or using the system must be directed to the Jaggaer helpdesk via 0800 069 8630 or https://www.jaggaer.com/submit-supplier-support-request/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maisie.monroe@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034082-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T14:15:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evidence-Based Early Years Maths Programme - Market Engagement Event",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Early maths skills are one of the strongest predictors of children’s future academic attainment and success on entering the workforce. However, maths is one of the areas of the early years foundation stage (EYFS) profile where we see the lowest percentage of children achieving the expected level of development. \nHigh-quality early years education, including strong numeracy provision, supports children’s maths development and can help close emerging outcomes gaps. However, many early years educators lack training and confidence in teaching maths. \nWe are looking for a provider to deliver an evidence-based early maths programme from April 2026 onwards which will: \n(i)Build the knowledge and confidence of early years educators (staff in Private, Voluntary or Independent (PVI), maintained and school-based nursery settings, childminders) to support children's early mathematical development \n(ii) Improve the quality, quantity and consistency of early maths provision in early years \n(iii) Improve the early maths outcomes of children (aged anywhere between 0-4 years old) in settings \n(iv)Reach a minimum of 5,000 early years settings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maisie.monroe@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034082-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034082-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T14:15:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of a potential opportunity to bid for the delivery of an evidence-based early maths programme from April 2026 onwards. \nInterested parties are invited to a market engagement event on Thursday 10 July from 14:00 to 15:00 to hear further details and share any views or questions relating to this potential opportunity. \nFor information: Attendance at the market engagement events is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity. If you are unable to attend the market engagement event, the slides and any Q&A outcomes will be made available. \nThis notice is a zero value PIN notice for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. \nThe Department reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award. Accordingly, the Department will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work or effort incurred by any organisation in acting on the basis of this Prior Information Notice. \nTo attend the event you will need to register on the following portal: https://education.app.jaggaer.com \nPlease also email katherine.sargent@education.gov.uk as well as maisie.monroe@education.gov.uk to register your interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}