← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

EV Consultation - Market Engagement

Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this market engagement is to understand the current availability and pricing for consultancy of whole fleet decarbonisation, that focuses on the adoption of electric vehicles and future proofing fleet vehicles and Council depots. RMBC need to understand what funding requirements need to be in place to cover consultancy and timescales for delivery of reports and what format they will take.

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 2 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-efficiency consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE312810 median · 32.8 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)2.3 average (13 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4175 median · 5 average (2 of 417 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 417 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. All of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for an EV Consultant. This market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of EV / Fleet capabilities. All costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response. No down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement. Engagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME. Submissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00on 03/07/2026.engagement3 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b558
Latest release ID056351-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 16:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026planning056351-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T17:06:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Consultation - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to understand the current availability and pricing for consultancy of whole fleet decarbonisation, that focuses on the adoption of electric vehicles and future proofing fleet vehicles and Council depots. RMBC need to understand what funding requirements need to be in place to cover consultancy and timescales for delivery of reports and what format they will take.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.places@rotherham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056351-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056351-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-15T17:06:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER  \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for an EV Consultant.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of EV / Fleet  capabilities.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this  Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal.  Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline.  Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00on 03/07/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056351-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "056351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T17:06:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EV Consultation - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to understand the current availability and pricing for consultancy of whole fleet decarbonisation, that focuses on the adoption of electric vehicles and future proofing fleet vehicles and Council depots. RMBC need to understand what funding requirements need to be in place to cover consultancy and timescales for delivery of reports and what format they will take.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.places@rotherham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056351-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056351-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-15T17:06:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER  \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for an EV Consultant.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of EV / Fleet  capabilities.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this  Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal.  Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline.  Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00on 03/07/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}