Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Braintree District Council →
The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Braintree District Council (BDC) is inviting suppliers to participate in market engagement for the provision of Footpath Repair works across the district. This service is a critical component of the BDC's footpath maintenance programme within the District. All departments would like access to this facilitation. The purpose of the procurement will be to commission a reliable, experienced and professional supplier who can deliver improvements to the surfacing of footpaths and unadopted highways. Historically the improvement works were designed by a civil engineer, either an employee of the Council or by a Consultancy, we are conducting Pre-Market Engagement to understand the practicality of absorbing this element of the works into a single contract The successful supplier will be responsible for undertaking works at various locations within agreed timescales. BDC is seeking to establish a 3-year contract with an option to extend for up to 1 year + 1 year to deliver footpath improvement works to ensure sites remain safe for all users and members of the public. while also exploring opportunities for innovation, environmental sustainability, and cost-effectiveness. Currently several departments procure footpath repairs independently. Operations/Asset Management/Landscape Services / strategic development and others would use a single supplier. A design element is required for the works, and this could either be part of this contract, or a separate commission for a consultant if needed, this could be proposed as subcontracting by a repairs contractor or suggestions of efficient ways of doing this The link to this PME can be found here https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0ff4538d-98c3-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Excavating and earthmoving work, Siteworks, Building construction work, Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for highways, roads, Road construction works, Secondary road construction work, Roadworks, Road-maintenance works, Road-repair works, Paths and other metalled surfaces, Footpath construction work, Cycle path construction work, Various surface works, Surface work for roads, Paving and asphalting works, Access road construction work, Surface coating construction work, Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpaths, Pedestrian ways construction work, Pedestrian overpass construction work, Pedestrian zone construction work, Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths, Foundation work for streets, Foundation work for footpaths, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Engineering services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Construction-related services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Monitoring and control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,911 | 6 median · 41.8 average (514 of 1,911 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (571 of 1,911 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 152 | 2 median · 26.2 average (35 of 152 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (37 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 149 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contact procurement@braintree.gov.uk See PME document via Procontract for more information https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0ff4538d-98c3-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True | engagement | 1 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e22d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074267-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 10:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £980,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074267-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074267-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T10:10:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e22d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233123",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45233142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-repair works"
},
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233228",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface coating construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233261",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian overpass construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233262",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian zone construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for streets"
},
{
"id": "45233340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0231 Footpath Repairs and Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 980000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 980000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Braintree District Council (BDC) is inviting suppliers to participate in market engagement for the provision of Footpath Repair works across the district.\nThis service is a critical component of the BDC's footpath maintenance programme within the District. All departments would like access to this facilitation.\nThe purpose of the procurement will be to commission a reliable, experienced and professional supplier who can deliver improvements to the surfacing of footpaths and unadopted highways. Historically the improvement works were designed by a civil engineer, either an employee of the Council or by a Consultancy, we are conducting Pre-Market Engagement to understand the practicality of absorbing this element of the works into a single contract\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for undertaking works at various locations within agreed timescales.\nBDC is seeking to establish a 3-year contract with an option to extend for up to 1 year + 1 year to deliver footpath improvement works to ensure sites remain safe for all users and members of the public. while also exploring opportunities for innovation, environmental sustainability, and cost-effectiveness.\nCurrently several departments procure footpath repairs independently. Operations/Asset Management/Landscape Services / strategic development and others would use a single supplier.\nA design element is required for the works, and this could either be part of this contract, or a separate commission for a consultant if needed, this could be proposed as subcontracting by a repairs contractor or suggestions of efficient ways of doing this\nThe link to this PME can be found here \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0ff4538d-98c3-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Ullmer",
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074267-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074267-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T10:10:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Contact procurement@braintree.gov.uk \nSee PME document via Procontract for more information \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0ff4538d-98c3-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074267-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T10:10:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e22d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233123",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45233142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-repair works"
},
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233228",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface coating construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233261",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian overpass construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233262",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian zone construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for streets"
},
{
"id": "45233340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0231 Footpath Repairs and Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 980000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 980000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Braintree District Council (BDC) is inviting suppliers to participate in market engagement for the provision of Footpath Repair works across the district.\nThis service is a critical component of the BDC's footpath maintenance programme within the District. All departments would like access to this facilitation.\nThe purpose of the procurement will be to commission a reliable, experienced and professional supplier who can deliver improvements to the surfacing of footpaths and unadopted highways. Historically the improvement works were designed by a civil engineer, either an employee of the Council or by a Consultancy, we are conducting Pre-Market Engagement to understand the practicality of absorbing this element of the works into a single contract\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for undertaking works at various locations within agreed timescales.\nBDC is seeking to establish a 3-year contract with an option to extend for up to 1 year + 1 year to deliver footpath improvement works to ensure sites remain safe for all users and members of the public. while also exploring opportunities for innovation, environmental sustainability, and cost-effectiveness.\nCurrently several departments procure footpath repairs independently. Operations/Asset Management/Landscape Services / strategic development and others would use a single supplier.\nA design element is required for the works, and this could either be part of this contract, or a separate commission for a consultant if needed, this could be proposed as subcontracting by a repairs contractor or suggestions of efficient ways of doing this\nThe link to this PME can be found here \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0ff4538d-98c3-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Ullmer",
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074267-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074267-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T10:10:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Contact procurement@braintree.gov.uk \nSee PME document via Procontract for more information \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0ff4538d-98c3-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}