Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK →
The University of Warwick has a requirement for Off-the-Shelf (CoTS) ePOS solution that includes integrated loyalty and stock management capabilities. This initiative is a key enabler of our Digital and Commercial Strategy, aiming to deliver a seamless, modern, and customer-centric retail experience across all CCSG business areas. We invite your organisation to respond to this RFI to help us better understand the capabilities of the market and inform our upcoming procurement process. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick). The closing date for submissions is 12midday 14th November 2025. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.
UKG33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies, Electronic equipment, Industry specific software package, Point of sale (POS) software package, Transaction-processing software package, Point of sale (POS) software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,220 | 3 median · 36 average (504 of 1,220 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (555 of 1,220 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 6 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this RFI please complete the attached form and any relevant schedules. PRICING INFORMATION Pricing information should be submitted using the Excel spreadsheet provided, and must be submitted as a live Excel spreadsheet (not PDF). For the purposes of the RFI all pricing information shall be treated as indicative and based on average market values. Please use the commentary box provided to indicate any additional discounts or economies of scale that may apply. The deadline for returns is 14th November 2025 Submissions should be submitted via the University’s In-Tend procurement site www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick against project reference IM-1025-EPOS+-MC Please go to the In-tend portal, log in and proceed to the relevant project page. Please upload your submission using the 'Attach documents' button. We advise you to keep the files under 30MB if possible. When you have completed all the above steps and are ready to submit your tender return, click the red ‘Submit Return’ at the bottom of this page. | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066203-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 09:55:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066203-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066203-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:55:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IM-1025-EPOS-MC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "31710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic equipment"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "72212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS+ RFI",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for Off-the-Shelf (CoTS) ePOS solution that includes integrated loyalty and stock management capabilities. This initiative is a key enabler of our Digital and Commercial Strategy, aiming to deliver a seamless, modern, and customer-centric retail experience across all CCSG business areas.\nWe invite your organisation to respond to this RFI to help us better understand the capabilities of the market and inform our upcoming procurement process.\nIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).\nThe closing date for submissions is 12midday 14th November 2025.\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaydeep Bijuna Vinod",
"email": "Jaydeep.Bijuna-Vinod.1@warwick.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066203-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066203-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:55:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To respond to this RFI please complete the attached form and any relevant schedules. \nPRICING INFORMATION\nPricing information should be submitted using the Excel spreadsheet provided, and must be submitted as a live Excel spreadsheet (not PDF). For the purposes of the RFI all pricing information shall be treated as indicative and based on average market values. Please use the commentary box provided to indicate any additional discounts or economies of scale that may apply.\nThe deadline for returns is 14th November 2025\nSubmissions should be submitted via the University’s In-Tend procurement site www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick against project reference IM-1025-EPOS+-MC\nPlease go to the In-tend portal, log in and proceed to the relevant project page. Please upload your submission using the 'Attach documents' button.\nWe advise you to keep the files under 30MB if possible. When you have completed all the above steps and are ready to submit your tender return, click the red ‘Submit Return’ at the bottom of this page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066203-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:55:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IM-1025-EPOS-MC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "31710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic equipment"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "72212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS+ RFI",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for Off-the-Shelf (CoTS) ePOS solution that includes integrated loyalty and stock management capabilities. This initiative is a key enabler of our Digital and Commercial Strategy, aiming to deliver a seamless, modern, and customer-centric retail experience across all CCSG business areas.\nWe invite your organisation to respond to this RFI to help us better understand the capabilities of the market and inform our upcoming procurement process.\nIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).\nThe closing date for submissions is 12midday 14th November 2025.\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaydeep Bijuna Vinod",
"email": "Jaydeep.Bijuna-Vinod.1@warwick.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066203-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066203-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:55:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To respond to this RFI please complete the attached form and any relevant schedules. \nPRICING INFORMATION\nPricing information should be submitted using the Excel spreadsheet provided, and must be submitted as a live Excel spreadsheet (not PDF). For the purposes of the RFI all pricing information shall be treated as indicative and based on average market values. Please use the commentary box provided to indicate any additional discounts or economies of scale that may apply.\nThe deadline for returns is 14th November 2025\nSubmissions should be submitted via the University’s In-Tend procurement site www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick against project reference IM-1025-EPOS+-MC\nPlease go to the In-tend portal, log in and proceed to the relevant project page. Please upload your submission using the 'Attach documents' button.\nWe advise you to keep the files under 30MB if possible. When you have completed all the above steps and are ready to submit your tender return, click the red ‘Submit Return’ at the bottom of this page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}