← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Environment, Build, Support and Administration (EBSA)

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
Deadline6 Feb 2026
Value£200,000,000
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Home Office intends to publish a Tender for the EBSA Procurement under Technology Services 4 (TS4), Lot 5 on 12th December 2025. Deadline: 5th December 2025, all suppliers must: Register an interest at ebsa.commercial@homeoffice.gov.uk, requesting the releavnt forms. Make a declaration regarding any conflict of interest (perceived or actual). If you previously attended a Market Engagement Event, your signed Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) remains valid for the duration of the procurement. All interested parties must: Sign the Home Office NDA. Review and complete the Conflict of Interest form, declaring either: No conflict, or Conflict identified. If a conflict is declared, the Home Office will decide whether an Ethical Wall Agreement is required. This agreement must outline how the supplier will manage the conflict internally and then be returned for Home Office consideration. All interested parties must return all documents by 5pm 5th December 2025 to receive the ITT pack. Purpose: To ensure an open and transparent procurement process and mitigate any unfair advantage, perceived or otherwise. Description EBSA provides a highly secure and scalable build, test, deployment and run capability for CNI and non-CNI applications for Migration and Borders within the Home Office. EBSA key information • Hosts around 250 programme/product teams, 3,000 users, and major programmes, including Crossing the Border, Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETAs) and Immigration Case Management. • Multiple tenancy in a secure manner that adheres to the security requirements for each programme of work • Provides service management for the hosted tenants. • The existing service is provided by Capgemini. • The successful bidder will be required to provide a product- centric managed service for EBSA, ensuring optimal performance, security, and cost-efficiency. • Responsibilities will include infrastructure platform support, management, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, compliance, updates, managing & delivering remediation of technical debt etc. • The successful bidder will maintain near 24/7 platform availability, implement best practices as per the policy direction of Home Office Digital and help with cloud strategy, scalability, and resource optimisation for seamless operations. • Working with the Home Office to deliver efficiency improvement and support the 2030 Digital Strategy

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Programming services 72243000Systems consultancy services 72246000System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£200,000,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Aug 2026 to 19 Aug 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System and support services, Business analysis consultancy services, Programming services, Systems consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)75264 median · 264 average (1 of 75 with a bid count)39 average (1 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d65b
Latest release ID075832-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 16:47:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-06T23:59:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025planning075832-2025
29 Oct 2025planning069430-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T16:47:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d65b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj9595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 optional 1 year extension provision"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environment, Build, Support and Administration (EBSA)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office intends to publish a Tender for the EBSA Procurement under Technology Services 4 (TS4), Lot 5 on 12th December 2025. \nDeadline: 5th December 2025, all suppliers must:\nRegister an interest at ebsa.commercial@homeoffice.gov.uk, requesting the releavnt forms. \nMake a declaration regarding any conflict of interest (perceived or actual).\nIf you previously attended a Market Engagement Event, your signed Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) remains valid for the duration of the procurement.\nAll interested parties must:\nSign the Home Office NDA.\nReview and complete the Conflict of Interest form, declaring either:\nNo conflict, or\nConflict identified.\nIf a conflict is declared, the Home Office will decide whether an Ethical Wall Agreement is required. This agreement must outline how the supplier will manage the conflict internally and then be returned for Home Office consideration.\nAll interested parties must return all documents by 5pm 5th December 2025 to receive the ITT pack. \nPurpose: To ensure an open and transparent procurement process and mitigate any unfair advantage, perceived or otherwise.\nDescription\nEBSA provides a highly secure and scalable build, test, deployment and run capability for CNI and non-CNI applications for Migration and Borders within the Home Office. \nEBSA key information\n•\tHosts around 250 programme/product teams, 3,000 users, and major programmes, including Crossing the Border, Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETAs) and Immigration Case Management.\n•\tMultiple tenancy in a secure manner that adheres to the security requirements for each programme of work\n•\tProvides service management for the hosted tenants.\n•\tThe existing service is provided by Capgemini.\n•\tThe successful bidder will be required to provide a product- centric managed service for EBSA, ensuring optimal performance, security, and cost-efficiency.\n•\tResponsibilities will include infrastructure platform support, management, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, compliance, updates, managing & delivering remediation of technical debt etc. \n•\tThe successful bidder will maintain near 24/7 platform availability, implement best practices as per the policy direction of Home Office Digital and help with cloud strategy, scalability, and resource optimisation for seamless operations.\n•\tWorking with the Home Office to deliver efficiency improvement and support the 2030 Digital Strategy",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075832-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075832-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T16:47:44Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075832-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "075832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T16:47:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d65b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj9595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 optional 1 year extension provision"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environment, Build, Support and Administration (EBSA)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office intends to publish a Tender for the EBSA Procurement under Technology Services 4 (TS4), Lot 5 on 12th December 2025. \nDeadline: 5th December 2025, all suppliers must:\nRegister an interest at ebsa.commercial@homeoffice.gov.uk, requesting the releavnt forms. \nMake a declaration regarding any conflict of interest (perceived or actual).\nIf you previously attended a Market Engagement Event, your signed Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) remains valid for the duration of the procurement.\nAll interested parties must:\nSign the Home Office NDA.\nReview and complete the Conflict of Interest form, declaring either:\nNo conflict, or\nConflict identified.\nIf a conflict is declared, the Home Office will decide whether an Ethical Wall Agreement is required. This agreement must outline how the supplier will manage the conflict internally and then be returned for Home Office consideration.\nAll interested parties must return all documents by 5pm 5th December 2025 to receive the ITT pack. \nPurpose: To ensure an open and transparent procurement process and mitigate any unfair advantage, perceived or otherwise.\nDescription\nEBSA provides a highly secure and scalable build, test, deployment and run capability for CNI and non-CNI applications for Migration and Borders within the Home Office. \nEBSA key information\n•\tHosts around 250 programme/product teams, 3,000 users, and major programmes, including Crossing the Border, Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETAs) and Immigration Case Management.\n•\tMultiple tenancy in a secure manner that adheres to the security requirements for each programme of work\n•\tProvides service management for the hosted tenants.\n•\tThe existing service is provided by Capgemini.\n•\tThe successful bidder will be required to provide a product- centric managed service for EBSA, ensuring optimal performance, security, and cost-efficiency.\n•\tResponsibilities will include infrastructure platform support, management, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, compliance, updates, managing & delivering remediation of technical debt etc. \n•\tThe successful bidder will maintain near 24/7 platform availability, implement best practices as per the policy direction of Home Office Digital and help with cloud strategy, scalability, and resource optimisation for seamless operations.\n•\tWorking with the Home Office to deliver efficiency improvement and support the 2030 Digital Strategy",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075832-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075832-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T16:47:44Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2025 · 069430-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "069430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T14:36:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d65b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj9595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environment, Build, Support and Administration (EBSA)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in delivering Environment Build, Support and Administration (EBSA). which is an enterprise applications platform hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS). The new contract is due to commence around September 2026 to replace the current contract. \nDescription\nEBSA provides a highly secure and scalable build, test, deployment and run capability for CNI and non-CNI applications for Migration and Borders within the Home Office. \nEBSA key information\n•\tHosts around 250 programme/product teams, 3,000 users, and major programmes, including Crossing the Border, Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETAs) and Immigration Case Management.\n•\tMultiple tenancy in a secure manner that adheres to the security requirements for each programme of work\n•\tProvides service management for the hosted tenants.\n•\tThe existing service is provided by Capgemini.\n•\tThe successful bidder will be required to provide a product- centric managed service for EBSA, ensuring optimal performance, security, and cost-efficiency.\n•\tResponsibilities will include infrastructure platform support, management, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, compliance, updates, managing & delivering remediation of technical debt etc. \n•\tThe successful bidder will maintain near 24/7 platform availability, implement best practices as per the policy direction of Home Office Digital and help with cloud strategy, scalability, and resource optimisation for seamless operations.\n•\tWorking with the Home Office to deliver efficiency improvement and support the 2030 Digital Strategy",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ebsa.commercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069430-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069430-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:36:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is the first round of market engagement for the Environment, Build, Support and Administration (EBSA) procurement under the Technology Services 4 (TS4) framework. \nNo additional rounds of engagement are planned as previous market engagement was delivered when EBSA was being procured under the TS3 framework. \nPlease note the following steps for participation in this round:\n1. To express an interest, participants must first be registered on the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). If you have not yet registered, this can be done online at:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nby following the Register Here link.\nPlease note: To register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun & Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering and which would be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\n2. Registering on JAGGAER does not provide immediate access to the market engagement event. Once registered, a user must express interest in this specific procurement by emailing:\nebsa.commercial@homeoffice.gov.uk\nwith the subject line:\n\"EBSA - Expression of Interest\"\nThe email should include:\n•\tOrganisation name (as registered on JAGGAER)\n•\tContact name\n•\tEmail address\n•\tTelephone number\n•\tDUNS number\n•\tConfirmation that you have bid to be on the TS4 framework via CCS\n3. Once the above steps are completed, participants will be granted access to the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) event in JAGGAER.\n4. Participants must complete and return their signed NDA via JAGGAER in order to be added to the Market Engagement Event, which includes access to the supplier briefing document and further instructions. Please do this by Friday 7 November.\n5. Ahead of the Market Engagement event, the Home Office will share some of the draft ITT documentation with potential suppliers so they have early sight of content which will be discussed at the event. The Home Office will be requesting written feedback on this documentation until Friday 21 November 2025 and any feedback submitted after this deadline will not be considered. The Home Office will provide further instruction on the written feedback request when they share documentation. The documentation will be draft, with the Home Office reserving the right to amend the documents and to not implement all feedback received. \n6. The TS4 Market Engagement Briefing Event will be held virtually on Tuesday 18 November 2025. This event will provide an overview of the opportunity, outline the procurement timeline and process, as well as present on topics which may include:\n•\tInstructions to Bidders\n•\tEvaluation Criteria\n•\tService Levels/KPIs\n7. In addition to written feedback on the draft ITT documentation, there will be a supplier Clarification Question (CQ) submission period from Tuesday 18 November to Friday 21 November. Suppliers may submit questions during this time via JAGGAER.\n7. The Home Office will respond to all CQs with a final published response set on Friday 28 November 2025.\n8. Participants should ensure they allow sufficient time to complete the NDA process and submit any responses or feedback before the event closes."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}