Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex County Council (ECC) are seeking a comprehensive Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool to support the Council's ongoing Local Government Reorganisation journey. ECC is undertaking this Preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions to help develop the Authority's requirements and inform the procurement strategy. ECC is looking to understand more about tools that can provide the following outcomes: • Help manage and simplify the complexities of our transformation, guiding robust decision-making around investment priorities. • Deliver actionable insights for Operations, Products, Cyber, and Functional Services teams, underpinned by measurable Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) that track the business maturity, resilience, user outcomes, and service performance. • Enable the enterprise architecture to clearly demonstrate value, inform and justify decisions to enhance services, reduce organisational risk, and improve the experience for users. • Integrate seamlessly with ECC's existing digital platforms and services across multiple tenancies, handle large volumes of data, and provide outputs that are accessible and useful for officers at all levels within the council. • Offer a maturity model that has proven effective in other local government authorities, to support ECC throughout this significant transformation. • Assess and map the digital and data assets across the Essex region. • Support the consolidation and rationalisation of the digital applications and contracts to achieve greater efficiency. • Provide visibility into known and unknown areas, with the ability to prioritise and rank risks, thereby strengthening decision-making. In summary, ECC require a mature, proven tool that will not only enable it to govern and improve its transformation journey, but also drive business value, mitigate risks, and deliver measurable outcomes for teams and communities. ECC is in its earliest stages of generating requirements and therefore for any future potential procurement opportunity for an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool, it is anticipated that requirements, scope and timelines will be refined/amended following PME. Therefore, there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enterprise resource planning software package, Enterprise resource planning software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software package (48451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,155 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,861 of 5,155 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,137 of 5,155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 48 | 1 median · 2 average (21 of 48 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essex County Council (ECC) is looking to procure an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool and is undertaking this preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy. This exercise is designed to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions, to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy as well as identifying potential suppliers. ECC are inviting interested suppliers that are capable of providing an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL_NQttUmjkZGpRuzAQaQEptUQUJVUFlKWVU2Q0VYRDhNRllGMVlSTTZDWS4u Responses are to be submitted by 17th April 2026 at 5pm. If you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email. Following review of responses, ECC may reach out to interested suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH. Please note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. Responding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead. Participation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. Responses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially. | engagement | 17 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0670f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026058-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 09:13:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026058-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026058-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T09:13:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D103PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72212451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) are seeking a comprehensive Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool to support the Council's ongoing Local Government Reorganisation journey.\nECC is undertaking this Preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions to help develop the Authority's requirements and inform the procurement strategy.\nECC is looking to understand more about tools that can provide the following outcomes:\n•\tHelp manage and simplify the complexities of our transformation, guiding robust decision-making around investment priorities.\n•\tDeliver actionable insights for Operations, Products, Cyber, and Functional Services teams, underpinned by measurable Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) that track the business maturity, resilience, user outcomes, and service performance.\n•\tEnable the enterprise architecture to clearly demonstrate value, inform and justify decisions to enhance services, reduce organisational risk, and improve the experience for users.\n•\tIntegrate seamlessly with ECC's existing digital platforms and services across multiple tenancies, handle large volumes of data, and provide outputs that are accessible and useful for officers at all levels within the council.\n•\tOffer a maturity model that has proven effective in other local government authorities, to support ECC throughout this significant transformation.\n•\tAssess and map the digital and data assets across the Essex region.\n•\tSupport the consolidation and rationalisation of the digital applications and contracts to achieve greater efficiency.\n•\tProvide visibility into known and unknown areas, with the ability to prioritise and rank risks, thereby strengthening decision-making.\nIn summary, ECC require a mature, proven tool that will not only enable it to govern and improve its transformation journey, but also drive business value, mitigate risks, and deliver measurable outcomes for teams and communities.\nECC is in its earliest stages of generating requirements and therefore for any future potential procurement opportunity for an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool, it is anticipated that requirements, scope and timelines will be refined/amended following PME. Therefore, there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ian.Hill@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T09:13:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is looking to procure an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool and is undertaking this preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy. This exercise is designed to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions, to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy as well as identifying potential suppliers.\nECC are inviting interested suppliers that are capable of providing an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL_NQttUmjkZGpRuzAQaQEptUQUJVUFlKWVU2Q0VYRDhNRllGMVlSTTZDWS4u Responses are to be submitted by 17th April 2026 at 5pm. If you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email. \nFollowing review of responses, ECC may reach out to interested suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH. \nPlease note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. Responding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.\nParticipation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. Responses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026058-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T09:13:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D103PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72212451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) are seeking a comprehensive Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool to support the Council's ongoing Local Government Reorganisation journey.\nECC is undertaking this Preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions to help develop the Authority's requirements and inform the procurement strategy.\nECC is looking to understand more about tools that can provide the following outcomes:\n•\tHelp manage and simplify the complexities of our transformation, guiding robust decision-making around investment priorities.\n•\tDeliver actionable insights for Operations, Products, Cyber, and Functional Services teams, underpinned by measurable Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) that track the business maturity, resilience, user outcomes, and service performance.\n•\tEnable the enterprise architecture to clearly demonstrate value, inform and justify decisions to enhance services, reduce organisational risk, and improve the experience for users.\n•\tIntegrate seamlessly with ECC's existing digital platforms and services across multiple tenancies, handle large volumes of data, and provide outputs that are accessible and useful for officers at all levels within the council.\n•\tOffer a maturity model that has proven effective in other local government authorities, to support ECC throughout this significant transformation.\n•\tAssess and map the digital and data assets across the Essex region.\n•\tSupport the consolidation and rationalisation of the digital applications and contracts to achieve greater efficiency.\n•\tProvide visibility into known and unknown areas, with the ability to prioritise and rank risks, thereby strengthening decision-making.\nIn summary, ECC require a mature, proven tool that will not only enable it to govern and improve its transformation journey, but also drive business value, mitigate risks, and deliver measurable outcomes for teams and communities.\nECC is in its earliest stages of generating requirements and therefore for any future potential procurement opportunity for an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool, it is anticipated that requirements, scope and timelines will be refined/amended following PME. Therefore, there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ian.Hill@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T09:13:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is looking to procure an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool and is undertaking this preliminary market engagement notice (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy. This exercise is designed to engage with potential suppliers to understand market capability and available solutions, to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy as well as identifying potential suppliers.\nECC are inviting interested suppliers that are capable of providing an Enterprise Architecture Transformation Tool to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL_NQttUmjkZGpRuzAQaQEptUQUJVUFlKWVU2Q0VYRDhNRllGMVlSTTZDWS4u Responses are to be submitted by 17th April 2026 at 5pm. If you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email. \nFollowing review of responses, ECC may reach out to interested suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH. \nPlease note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. Responding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.\nParticipation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. Responses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}