Lot 1
No lot description published.
NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to implement a contractual agreement for an Enteral Feeding Service on an All Wales basis within both the Secondary Care and Primary Care settings. The contractual agreement is anticipated to cover the following elements; supply of deeds and associated equipment to enable feeding; training for both patients and staff to assist with safe use, an Electronic Patient Management System, Home Delivery Service and patient support. NWSSP Procurement Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event for the Enteral Feeding Service. Discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting a procurement exercise, the purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and allow NWSSP Procurement Services to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise. Potential Suppliers should note that this pre-market event, may not lead to a formal procurement exercise and/or award of a contract. Furthermore, any information provided by potential bidders during this event, may be used by NWSSP Procurement Services to help scope the proposed procurement and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/Suppliers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. NWSSP Procurement Services accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders because of attending the engagement event.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enteral feeds, Services provided by nurses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Enteral feeds (33692300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,442 | 1 median · 85.5 average (413 of 1,442 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (468 of 1,442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 82 | 67 median · 327.8 average (23 of 82 with a bid count) | 14.6 average (28 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | 15 median · 117.8 average (5 of 87 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (5 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The pre-market engagement event will take place on 27/03/26. There is the opportunity for this to be held virtually via Microsoft Teams or in person at Woodland House, Cardiff. Potential Suppliers will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions. Clinical staff from each Health Boards/Trusts will be in attendance along with members from the national medical procurement team. Those who are interested in this pre-market engagement event; 1. Please express an interest to Jessica.Moeran2@wales.nhs.uk confirming name and position of attendees. 2. Please provide the expression of interest by Friday 20th March, 2026. | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016964-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 14:49:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £509,229 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | planning | 016964-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016964-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T14:49:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enteral feeds"
},
{
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enteral Feeding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 509229,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 611075
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to implement a contractual agreement for an Enteral Feeding Service on an All Wales basis within both the Secondary Care and Primary Care settings. The contractual agreement is anticipated to cover the following elements; supply of deeds and associated equipment to enable feeding; training for both patients and staff to assist with safe use, an Electronic Patient Management System, Home Delivery Service and patient support.\nNWSSP Procurement Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event for the Enteral Feeding Service. Discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting a procurement exercise, the purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and allow NWSSP Procurement Services to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise.\nPotential Suppliers should note that this pre-market event, may not lead to a formal procurement exercise and/or award of a contract. Furthermore, any information provided by potential bidders during this event, may be used by NWSSP Procurement Services to help scope the proposed procurement and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/Suppliers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. NWSSP Procurement Services accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders because of attending the engagement event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Moeran",
"email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016964-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016964-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T14:49:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement event will take place on 27/03/26. There is the opportunity for this to be held virtually via Microsoft Teams or in person at Woodland House, Cardiff. Potential Suppliers will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions. Clinical staff from each Health Boards/Trusts will be in attendance along with members from the national medical procurement team. \nThose who are interested in this pre-market engagement event;\n1. Please express an interest to Jessica.Moeran2@wales.nhs.uk confirming name and position of attendees.\n2. Please provide the expression of interest by Friday 20th March, 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016964-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T14:49:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enteral feeds"
},
{
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enteral Feeding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 509229,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 611075
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of NHS Wales wish to implement a contractual agreement for an Enteral Feeding Service on an All Wales basis within both the Secondary Care and Primary Care settings. The contractual agreement is anticipated to cover the following elements; supply of deeds and associated equipment to enable feeding; training for both patients and staff to assist with safe use, an Electronic Patient Management System, Home Delivery Service and patient support.\nNWSSP Procurement Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event for the Enteral Feeding Service. Discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting a procurement exercise, the purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and allow NWSSP Procurement Services to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise.\nPotential Suppliers should note that this pre-market event, may not lead to a formal procurement exercise and/or award of a contract. Furthermore, any information provided by potential bidders during this event, may be used by NWSSP Procurement Services to help scope the proposed procurement and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/Suppliers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. NWSSP Procurement Services accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders because of attending the engagement event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Moeran",
"email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016964-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016964-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T14:49:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement event will take place on 27/03/26. There is the opportunity for this to be held virtually via Microsoft Teams or in person at Woodland House, Cardiff. Potential Suppliers will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions. Clinical staff from each Health Boards/Trusts will be in attendance along with members from the national medical procurement team. \nThose who are interested in this pre-market engagement event;\n1. Please express an interest to Jessica.Moeran2@wales.nhs.uk confirming name and position of attendees.\n2. Please provide the expression of interest by Friday 20th March, 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}