← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

End of Life Home Care Support Service Market Engagement

Buyer: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£226,000
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Provision of End of Life Home Care Support Service in Croydon on behalf of NHS South West London Integrated Care Board DISCLAIMERS Organisations considering whether to respond to this information request should note the following: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board (the ICB) is still finalising its decision in regard to future service provision and is inviting pre-market engagement to seek the views and opinions of those organisations that may be interested in becoming involved in delivering this future service. · This Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ), and any subsequent information provided in response to it, does not form an integral part of any potential future procurement exercise and should be considered as an attempt by the ICB to engage with the potential market for delivering future services; · This PMEQ, the accompanying information and the responses received arising from it are in no way legally binding on any party; · Participation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, responses received will assist in informing the ICB as to the level of interest from the market and will be used to evidence a decision as to whether or not to undertake a competitive procurement. CONFIRMATION OF YOUR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IS THEREFORE IMPORTANT. · Any responses and information that are shared through this pre-market engagement exercise may be used by the ICB to inform commissioning and potential procurement strategies. SERVICE SUMMARY NHS South West London Integrated Care Board (SWL ICB) is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the potential commissioning of a targeted End of Life Home Care provision service in Croydon. The proposed service brings together two current services - Planned Variable Palliative Support, including planned overnight care and the End of Life Carer Respite Service - into a single integrated service for Croydon, delivered by one provider through a single point of access. The model is designed to reduce the risk of carer breakdown and crisis, enable more people to be cared for at home where that is their preference, and to reduce avoidable hospital admissions by providing timely respite for carers and planned palliative support for patients who may live alone. The service is activity based with demand and associated costs reviewed annually, to ensure service delivery meets local requirements and robust triage processes are embedded. The total indicative financial envelope for this service is approximately £272,000 per annum. Further detail regarding the proposed cohorts, delivery model and outcomes framework is set out in the Draft Service Specification provided in Appendix A. Please submit your response by no later than 06 July 2026 at 12:00 (mid-day GMT).

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8851 median · 41.5 average (5,046 of 11,885 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,756 of 11,885 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 1 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI5701 median · 11.2 average (247 of 570 with a bid count)1.5 average (287 of 570 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4451 median · 2.3 average (28 of 445 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 445 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£147,035 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £226,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are conducting this activity as a Pre‑Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ). The purpose of the engagement is to gather initial market insight to help inform the upcoming procurement approach. As this is an early information‑gathering stage, there are no engagement events, locations or dates associated with this PMEQ. Commissioners recognise that the multi-component nature of this service may be well suited to partnership or consortium delivery; therefore, providers are invited to indicate whether they consent to their details being shared with other registered organisations to facilitate discussions on potential partnership opportunities. All participation is being managed through the online questionnaire. Submitting responses: Please complete your response to PMEQ using the Microsoft Forms link provided below by 06 July 2026 at 12:00 (midday GMT) https://forms.office.com/e/dvWL9c7tcj The service specification and word version of the pre market engagement questionnaire is available on atamis e-tendering portal: https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001hkZKsIAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.comengagement6 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bad0
Latest release ID058842-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 10:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£226,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026planning058842-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T11:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bad0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2266",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End of Life Home Care Support Service Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 226000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 272000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of End of Life Home Care Support Service in Croydon on behalf of NHS South West London Integrated Care Board\nDISCLAIMERS\nOrganisations considering whether to respond to this information request should note the following:  NHS South West London Integrated Care Board (the ICB) is still finalising its decision in regard to future service provision and is inviting pre-market engagement to seek the views and opinions of those organisations that may be interested in becoming involved in delivering this future service. \n·  This Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ), and any subsequent information provided in response to it, does not form an integral part of any potential future procurement exercise and should be considered as an attempt by the ICB to engage with the potential market for delivering future services;\n· This PMEQ, the accompanying information and the responses received arising from it are in no way legally binding on any party; \n· Participation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, responses received will assist in informing the ICB as to the level of interest from the market and will be used to evidence a decision as to whether or not to undertake a competitive procurement. \nCONFIRMATION OF YOUR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IS THEREFORE IMPORTANT. \n ·  Any responses and information that are shared through this pre-market engagement exercise may be used by the ICB to inform commissioning and potential procurement strategies. \nSERVICE SUMMARY \nNHS South West London Integrated Care Board (SWL ICB) is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the potential commissioning of a targeted End of Life Home Care provision service in Croydon.   \nThe proposed service brings together two current services - Planned Variable Palliative Support, including planned overnight care and the End of Life Carer Respite Service - into a single integrated service for Croydon, delivered by one provider through a single point of access.    \nThe model is designed to reduce the risk of carer breakdown and crisis, enable more people to be cared for at home where that is their preference, and to reduce avoidable hospital admissions by providing timely respite for carers and planned palliative support for patients who may live alone.   \nThe service is activity based with demand and associated costs reviewed annually, to ensure service delivery meets local requirements and robust triage processes are embedded.  \nThe total indicative financial envelope for this service is approximately £272,000 per annum.   \nFurther detail regarding the proposed cohorts, delivery model and outcomes framework is set out in the Draft Service Specification provided in Appendix A. \nPlease submit your response by no later than 06 July 2026 at 12:00 (mid-day GMT).",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVY-4762-MPRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058842-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058842-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:05:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are conducting this activity as a Pre‑Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ). The purpose of the engagement is to gather initial market insight to help inform the upcoming procurement approach. As this is an early information‑gathering stage, there are no engagement events, locations or dates associated with this PMEQ.\nCommissioners recognise that the multi-component nature of this service may be well suited to partnership or consortium delivery; therefore, providers are invited to indicate whether they consent to their details being shared with other registered organisations to facilitate discussions on potential partnership opportunities.\nAll participation is being managed through the online questionnaire.\nSubmitting responses:\nPlease complete your response to PMEQ using the Microsoft Forms link provided below by 06 July 2026 at 12:00 (midday GMT)\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/dvWL9c7tcj\nThe service specification and word version of the pre market engagement questionnaire is available on atamis e-tendering portal:\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001hkZKsIAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058842-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T11:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bad0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2266",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End of Life Home Care Support Service Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 226000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 272000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of End of Life Home Care Support Service in Croydon on behalf of NHS South West London Integrated Care Board\nDISCLAIMERS\nOrganisations considering whether to respond to this information request should note the following:  NHS South West London Integrated Care Board (the ICB) is still finalising its decision in regard to future service provision and is inviting pre-market engagement to seek the views and opinions of those organisations that may be interested in becoming involved in delivering this future service. \n·  This Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ), and any subsequent information provided in response to it, does not form an integral part of any potential future procurement exercise and should be considered as an attempt by the ICB to engage with the potential market for delivering future services;\n· This PMEQ, the accompanying information and the responses received arising from it are in no way legally binding on any party; \n· Participation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, responses received will assist in informing the ICB as to the level of interest from the market and will be used to evidence a decision as to whether or not to undertake a competitive procurement. \nCONFIRMATION OF YOUR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IS THEREFORE IMPORTANT. \n ·  Any responses and information that are shared through this pre-market engagement exercise may be used by the ICB to inform commissioning and potential procurement strategies. \nSERVICE SUMMARY \nNHS South West London Integrated Care Board (SWL ICB) is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the potential commissioning of a targeted End of Life Home Care provision service in Croydon.   \nThe proposed service brings together two current services - Planned Variable Palliative Support, including planned overnight care and the End of Life Carer Respite Service - into a single integrated service for Croydon, delivered by one provider through a single point of access.    \nThe model is designed to reduce the risk of carer breakdown and crisis, enable more people to be cared for at home where that is their preference, and to reduce avoidable hospital admissions by providing timely respite for carers and planned palliative support for patients who may live alone.   \nThe service is activity based with demand and associated costs reviewed annually, to ensure service delivery meets local requirements and robust triage processes are embedded.  \nThe total indicative financial envelope for this service is approximately £272,000 per annum.   \nFurther detail regarding the proposed cohorts, delivery model and outcomes framework is set out in the Draft Service Specification provided in Appendix A. \nPlease submit your response by no later than 06 July 2026 at 12:00 (mid-day GMT).",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVY-4762-MPRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058842-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058842-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:05:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are conducting this activity as a Pre‑Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ). The purpose of the engagement is to gather initial market insight to help inform the upcoming procurement approach. As this is an early information‑gathering stage, there are no engagement events, locations or dates associated with this PMEQ.\nCommissioners recognise that the multi-component nature of this service may be well suited to partnership or consortium delivery; therefore, providers are invited to indicate whether they consent to their details being shared with other registered organisations to facilitate discussions on potential partnership opportunities.\nAll participation is being managed through the online questionnaire.\nSubmitting responses:\nPlease complete your response to PMEQ using the Microsoft Forms link provided below by 06 July 2026 at 12:00 (midday GMT)\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/dvWL9c7tcj\nThe service specification and word version of the pre market engagement questionnaire is available on atamis e-tendering portal:\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001hkZKsIAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}