Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Mansfield District Council →
Mansfield District Council have appointed a single supplier to act as an Employer's Agent (EA) and Project Manager to lead and coordinate the refurbishment of the Mansfield & District Crematorium including the installation of 2 new electric cremators. Mansfield & District Crematorium requires refurbishment as the current facility is now outdated in terms of spatial organisation, accessibility, internal environment and aesthetic presentation. Furthermore, the mechanical and electrical systems are end-of-life and the cremators themselves no longer meet expected standards for operational efficiency or environmental performance, especially due to the lack of mercury abatement equipment. In response to these challenges, a full reconfiguration of the crematorium's internal layout, sensitive but substantial extension of its footprint (up to 25%), recladding of external elevations to enhance energy performance and visual appearance and installation of two new electric cremators is required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05597a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031346-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 10:23:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031346-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085752-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | tender | 037574-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031346-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:23:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05597a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"name": "Mansfield District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for crematoriums"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15522049",
"name": "EDMOND SHIPWAY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Employer's Agent - Mansfield Crematorium Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mansfield District Council have appointed a single supplier to act as an Employer's Agent (EA) and Project Manager to lead and coordinate the refurbishment of the Mansfield & District Crematorium including the installation of 2 new electric cremators.\nMansfield & District Crematorium requires refurbishment as the current facility is now outdated in terms of spatial organisation, accessibility, internal environment and aesthetic presentation. Furthermore, the mechanical and electrical systems are end-of-life and the cremators themselves no longer meet expected standards for operational efficiency or environmental performance, especially due to the lack of mercury abatement equipment.\nIn response to these challenges, a full reconfiguration of the crematorium's internal layout, sensitive but substantial extension of its footprint (up to 25%), recladding of external elevations to enhance energy performance and visual appearance and installation of two new electric cremators is required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"name": "Mansfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mansfield",
"postalCode": "NG19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mansfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement conducted on behalf of MDC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15522049",
"name": "EDMOND SHIPWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seymour House, 15a Frederick Road, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edmondshipway.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15522049",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.jammeh@shipway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXQ-6763-DHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 147650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177180
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:23:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031346-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:23:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05597a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"name": "Mansfield District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for crematoriums"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15522049",
"name": "EDMOND SHIPWAY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Employer's Agent - Mansfield Crematorium Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mansfield District Council have appointed a single supplier to act as an Employer's Agent (EA) and Project Manager to lead and coordinate the refurbishment of the Mansfield & District Crematorium including the installation of 2 new electric cremators.\nMansfield & District Crematorium requires refurbishment as the current facility is now outdated in terms of spatial organisation, accessibility, internal environment and aesthetic presentation. Furthermore, the mechanical and electrical systems are end-of-life and the cremators themselves no longer meet expected standards for operational efficiency or environmental performance, especially due to the lack of mercury abatement equipment.\nIn response to these challenges, a full reconfiguration of the crematorium's internal layout, sensitive but substantial extension of its footprint (up to 25%), recladding of external elevations to enhance energy performance and visual appearance and installation of two new electric cremators is required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"name": "Mansfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mansfield",
"postalCode": "NG19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mansfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement conducted on behalf of MDC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15522049",
"name": "EDMOND SHIPWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seymour House, 15a Frederick Road, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edmondshipway.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15522049",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.jammeh@shipway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXQ-6763-DHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 147650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177180
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:23:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T11:28:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05597a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"name": "Mansfield District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for crematoriums"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employer's Agent-Mansfield Crematorium Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 147650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177180
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085752-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085752-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T11:28:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15522049",
"name": "EDMOND SHIPWAY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Employer's Agent-Mansfield Crematorium Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mansfield District Council are seeking to appoint a single supplier to act as an Employer's Agent (EA) and Project Manager to lead and coordinate the refurbishment of the Mansfield & District Crematorium including the installation of 2 new electric cremators.\nWorks are to scheduled to start in Summer 2025 and conclude mid-2027.\nMansfield & District Crematorium requires refurbishment as the current facility is now outdated in terms of spatial organisation, accessibility, internal environment and aesthetic presentation. Furthermore, the mechanical and electrical systems are end-of-life and the cremators themselves no longer meet expected standards for operational efficiency or environmental performance, especially due to the lack of mercury abatement equipment.\nIn response to these challenges, Mansfield District Council (the Council) has committed to a full refurbishment of the facility. The selected pathway for design is based on Option C from the CDS Refurbishment Feasibility Study (incl. in tender pack), which entails a full reconfiguration of the crematorium's internal layout, sensitive but substantial extension of its footprint (up to 25%), recladding of external elevations to enhance energy performance and visual appearance and installation of two new electric cremators.\nThis procuement is being understaken by Nottinghamshire County Council on behalf of Mansfield District Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"name": "Mansfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mansfield",
"postalCode": "NG19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mansfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement conducted on behalf of Mansfield DC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15522049",
"name": "EDMOND SHIPWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seymour House, 15a Frederick Road, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edmondshipway.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15522049",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.jammeh@shipway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXQ-6763-DHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037574-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T16:54:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05597a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"name": "Mansfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN780770-",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Response"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Abilty to obtain insurance by contract award- PL £5M / EL £10M / PI £5M\nCredit Check"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Evidence of previous work on 3 contracts undertaken within the last 6 years to demonstrate your experience working this specific sector."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremators"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employer's Agent/Project Manager-Mansfield Crematorium Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037574-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037574-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T16:54:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Mansfield District Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier to provide Employer's Agent/Project Management services relating to the forthcoming refurbishment project at Mansfield Crematorium in Mansfield, Nottinghamshire. The project wiill involve both internal/external refurbishment and the installation of new cremators.\nProcurement is undertaken by Nottinghamshire County Council on behalf of Mansfield District Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"name": "Mansfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mansfield",
"postalCode": "NG19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVW-6735-WLXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mansfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement on behalf of MDC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}