Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) is seeking to understand the current software systems on the market which manage the full range of employee benefits and rewards, from retail discounts, employee recognition, health and wellbeing support and engagement. We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of the organisation and our employees. This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged.
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,168 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,037 of 3,168 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,165 of 3,168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 16 | 1 median · 1.2 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A market consultation questionnaire is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home Subject to the response PCC may wish to engage with supplier with a proven solution further in an informal discussion. This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged. | engagement | 27 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060201 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001522-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 14:52:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001522-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001522-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T14:52:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060201",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employee Benefits and Wellbeing System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) is seeking to understand the current software systems on the market which manage the full range of employee benefits and rewards, from retail discounts, employee recognition, health and wellbeing support and engagement.\nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of the organisation and our employees. \nThis is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T14:52:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A market consultation questionnaire is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home\nSubject to the response PCC may wish to engage with supplier with a proven solution further in an informal discussion.\n This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001522-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T14:52:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060201",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employee Benefits and Wellbeing System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) is seeking to understand the current software systems on the market which manage the full range of employee benefits and rewards, from retail discounts, employee recognition, health and wellbeing support and engagement.\nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of the organisation and our employees. \nThis is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T14:52:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A market consultation questionnaire is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home\nSubject to the response PCC may wish to engage with supplier with a proven solution further in an informal discussion.\n This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}