Lot 1
No lot description published.
UK1 - Pipeline Notice This relates to a framework (the Framework) under which Wrexham County Borough Council intends to deliver Emergency Short Care Staff on behalf of Wrexham County Borough. Wrexham County Borough Council invites tender submissions (each a Tender) from suitably experienced and qualified Providers (each a Provider) in connection with the Framework. Once operational the Framework will be used by WCBC to award individual contracts/service orders. In order to deliver the programme of services in a timely and co-ordinated manner, Wrexham County Borough Council is seeking to appoint a number of Providers to the Framework. Once suitably qualified Providers have been appointed to the Framework, Wrexham County Borough Council will commission services in accordance with the Call-off procedure
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 50 | 1 median · 2.4 average (33 of 50 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (34 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 649 | 4 median · 15.2 average (33 of 649 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 649 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,081,918 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,200,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074242-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 13:16:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074242-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074242-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:16:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2030-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Support Worker Staff ",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice\nThis relates to a framework (the Framework) under which Wrexham County Borough Council intends to deliver Emergency Short Care Staff on behalf of Wrexham County Borough.\nWrexham County Borough Council invites tender submissions (each a Tender) from suitably experienced and qualified Providers (each a Provider) in connection with the Framework. Once operational the Framework will be used by WCBC to award individual contracts/service orders. \nIn order to deliver the programme of services in a timely and co-ordinated manner, Wrexham County Borough Council is seeking to appoint a number of Providers to the Framework. Once suitably qualified Providers have been appointed to the Framework, Wrexham County Borough Council will commission services in accordance with the Call-off procedure ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:16:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074242-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:16:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2030-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Support Worker Staff ",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice\nThis relates to a framework (the Framework) under which Wrexham County Borough Council intends to deliver Emergency Short Care Staff on behalf of Wrexham County Borough.\nWrexham County Borough Council invites tender submissions (each a Tender) from suitably experienced and qualified Providers (each a Provider) in connection with the Framework. Once operational the Framework will be used by WCBC to award individual contracts/service orders. \nIn order to deliver the programme of services in a timely and co-ordinated manner, Wrexham County Borough Council is seeking to appoint a number of Providers to the Framework. Once suitably qualified Providers have been appointed to the Framework, Wrexham County Borough Council will commission services in accordance with the Call-off procedure ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:16:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}