← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Emergency Accommodation and Assessment Unit - Shawe Road

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Our current contract for the delivery of our Emergency Accommodation and Assessment Unit, based at Shawe Road in Urmston, is due to end on 31 March 2027. We are currently undertaking work to review and re-tender the service to ensure a compliant arrangement is in place beyond this date. We would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD32351 median · 131.9 average (144 of 235 with a bid count)2.4 average (149 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Find the Soft Market document for more information.engagement28 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6b2
Latest release ID078609-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 14:07:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026planning078609-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:07:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN826446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation and Assessment Unit - Shawe Road",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Our current contract for the delivery of our Emergency Accommodation and Assessment Unit, based at Shawe Road in Urmston, is due to end on 31 March 2027. We are currently undertaking work to review and re-tender the service to ensure a compliant arrangement is in place beyond this date.\nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078609-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078609-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:07:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Find the Soft Market document for more information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078609-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:07:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN826446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation and Assessment Unit - Shawe Road",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Our current contract for the delivery of our Emergency Accommodation and Assessment Unit, based at Shawe Road in Urmston, is due to end on 31 March 2027. We are currently undertaking work to review and re-tender the service to ensure a compliant arrangement is in place beyond this date.\nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078609-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078609-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:07:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Find the Soft Market document for more information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}