Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: EMBARK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Trust was seeking an outsourced Catering Service to provide a high-quality service and school meal, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The tender is for primary and secondary schools however further schools may join the contract as the Trust grows.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065794 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056483-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 09:28:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015007-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056483-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 015007-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T10:28:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11717748",
"name": "EMBARK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Embark - Outsource Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nTo include schools who join the Trust and associated services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further 1 year extensions (3+1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:28:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "ASPENS-SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EBMAT01.48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Embark - Outsource Catering Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust was seeking an outsourced Catering Service to provide a high-quality service and school meal, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The tender is for primary and secondary schools however further schools may join the contract as the Trust grows.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11717748",
"name": "EMBARK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Of Derby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11717748",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.riggott@embarkfed.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLY-4964-TXGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "ASPENS-SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House 10 Beaufort Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aspens-services.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06561073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.admin@aspens-services.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJZY-1355-VRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T10:28:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11717748",
"name": "EMBARK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Embark - Outsource Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nTo include schools who join the Trust and associated services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further 1 year extensions (3+1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:28:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "ASPENS-SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EBMAT01.48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Embark - Outsource Catering Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust was seeking an outsourced Catering Service to provide a high-quality service and school meal, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The tender is for primary and secondary schools however further schools may join the contract as the Trust grows.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11717748",
"name": "EMBARK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Of Derby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11717748",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.riggott@embarkfed.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLY-4964-TXGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "ASPENS-SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House 10 Beaufort Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aspens-services.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06561073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.admin@aspens-services.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJZY-1355-VRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015007-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T20:00:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLY-4964-TXGH",
"name": "Embark Federation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBMAT01.48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "To include schools who join the Trust and associated services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further 1 year extensions (3+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposed Service Model",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Model Case Study",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Menu Planning & Development",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Food Offering",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Allergy Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contractor Staff",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Mobilisation & Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Guaranteed Position Assessment",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Guaranteed",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "A financial appraisal will be based upon a credit check. Insurances Employer Liability £10m Public Liability - £10m Product Liability - £2m"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Provide 3 relevant previous contract examples To constitute a pass, the contract examples provided shall be relevant to the requirement, with a sufficient level of detail that provides confidence in the Tenderer’s established past experience in similar and relevant projects/contracts. The contracts must be within the education sector and similar complexity and working on more than one site within the contract. My Checklist The checklist is here to help you finalize the notice. Click the Validate-button below to generate your checklist. Validate Europe/London"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Embark - Outsource Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "015007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T20:00:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking an outsourced Catering Service to provide a high-quality service and school meal, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The tender is for primary and secondary schools however further schools may join the contract as the Trust grows.",
"riskDetails": "Financial Inflation and Rising Costs: Food price inflation, energy bills, and wage increases. Caterers locked into long-term contracts may struggle to remain profitable, risking service quality or contract withdrawal. Staffing Challenges Recruitment Difficulties: Shortages of skilled catering staff, especially in rural or low-income areas. Difficulty attracting and retaining staff due to limited pay and benefits. Training Gaps: Inadequate training in food safety, allergens, and safeguarding can lead to compliance issues. Reputational and Compliance Risks Non-compliance with School Food Standards can result in reputational damage and regulatory scrutiny. Non-compliance with the tender specification or compliance requirement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "One invoice per month Invoicing for UIFSM & FSM based on actual meals taken, broken down by school"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102966&TID100108173&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"name": "PHP Law LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre Station Road Totnes"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Jones",
"email": "claire.jones@phplaw.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLY-4964-TXGH",
"name": "Embark Federation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Derby Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLY-4964-TXGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Mansfield",
"email": "richard.mansfield@embarkfed.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The requirements are not complex, or niche and the Contracting Authority already has an understanding of what they want the service to deliver and the market is known."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}