Electronic Security Systems (ESS)
What is being bought
Our site safety and security is vital and enables us to deliver life's essential service to our customers, and maintaining our estate successfully is crucial to keeping our frontline operation working. We believe there is an opportunity to improve the efficiency of our supply network and maximise the benefit to our operations, by exploring new innovations and ways of working across our site infrastructure. We are keen to work with suppliers who can meet our different Electric Security System (ESS) needs (which includes provision, installation and maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, IDS, PIDS), to ensure we implement the most efficient and beneficial solution. Thames Water intends to award a number of Framework Agreements for ESS Products, installation and maintenance, covering both standalone systems and those that communicate with our centralised alarm monitoring centre to optimise security and value for money. The agreements will be awarded under the following lot structure: Lot 1 - Supply and install of new Enterprise ESS products Lot 2 - Maintain existing Enterprise ESS products on the TW estate Lot 3 - Supply, install and maintain new and existing Standalone ESS products on the TW estate Please note that, due to the sensitive nature of the PQQ and ITN content, a Non Disclosure Agreement will need to be signed before access can be granted to our eProcurement system.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance system (35125000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04889d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027231-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 27 2024 09:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 027231-2024 |
| 7 Aug 2024 | tender | 024909-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027231-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-27T10:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04889d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA2180",
"title": "Electronic Security Systems (ESS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To confirm the PQQ has been extended to the 2nd of September 2024, at 09:00 am",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-02T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Our site safety and security is vital and enables us to deliver life's essential service to our customers, and maintaining our estate successfully is crucial to keeping our frontline operation working. \nWe believe there is an opportunity to improve the efficiency of our supply network and maximise the benefit to our operations, by exploring new innovations and ways of working across our site infrastructure. \nWe are keen to work with suppliers who can meet our different Electric Security System (ESS) needs (which includes provision, installation and maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, IDS, PIDS), to ensure we implement the most efficient and beneficial solution. \nThames Water intends to award a number of Framework Agreements for ESS Products, installation and maintenance, covering both standalone systems and those that communicate with our centralised alarm monitoring centre to optimise security and value for money.\nThe agreements will be awarded under the following lot structure:\nLot 1 - Supply and install of new Enterprise ESS products\nLot 2 - Maintain existing Enterprise ESS products on the TW estate\nLot 3 - Supply, install and maintain new and existing Standalone ESS products on the TW estate\nPlease note that, due to the sensitive nature of the PQQ and ITN content, a Non Disclosure Agreement will need to be signed before access can be granted to our eProcurement system.",
"classification": {
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2024 · 027231-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027231-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-27T10:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04889d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA2180",
"title": "Electronic Security Systems (ESS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To confirm the PQQ has been extended to the 2nd of September 2024, at 09:00 am",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-02T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Our site safety and security is vital and enables us to deliver life's essential service to our customers, and maintaining our estate successfully is crucial to keeping our frontline operation working. \nWe believe there is an opportunity to improve the efficiency of our supply network and maximise the benefit to our operations, by exploring new innovations and ways of working across our site infrastructure. \nWe are keen to work with suppliers who can meet our different Electric Security System (ESS) needs (which includes provision, installation and maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, IDS, PIDS), to ensure we implement the most efficient and beneficial solution. \nThames Water intends to award a number of Framework Agreements for ESS Products, installation and maintenance, covering both standalone systems and those that communicate with our centralised alarm monitoring centre to optimise security and value for money.\nThe agreements will be awarded under the following lot structure:\nLot 1 - Supply and install of new Enterprise ESS products\nLot 2 - Maintain existing Enterprise ESS products on the TW estate\nLot 3 - Supply, install and maintain new and existing Standalone ESS products on the TW estate\nPlease note that, due to the sensitive nature of the PQQ and ITN content, a Non Disclosure Agreement will need to be signed before access can be granted to our eProcurement system.",
"classification": {
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Aug 2024 · 024909-2024 · tender
{
"id": "024909-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-07T15:27:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04889d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA2180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and Install Enterprise ESS Products",
"value": {
"amount": 22000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 4 years, with options to extend every 2 years up to a maximum overall term of 8 years. (4+2+2)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 4 years, with options to extend every 2 years up to a maximum overall term of 8 years. (4+2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply, install and maintain ESS Products, which includes CCTV, Access Control, PIDs as well as various other preventative and surveillance systems. The types of services we require for these products are installers who design, supply, install and provide Planned and Reactive maintenance and Repairs that are connected to our Alarm Monitoring Centre (AMC).\nWe are looking to award to a number of suppliers to cover requirements across the AMP8 period where work will be awarded mainly through mini competitions with other agreement suppliers.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Maintain Enterprise ESS Products",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 4 years, with options to extend every 2 years up to a maximum overall term of 8 years. (4+2+2)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 4 years, with options to extend every 2 years up to a maximum overall term of 8 years. (4+2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintain ESS products that are connected to our Alarm Monitoring Centre (AMC), Planned and Reactive maintenance and Repairs. We are looking to award to 2 suppliers and award annual contracts under the framework agreement to cover all planned and low value reactive works by region to each supplier with major reactive works to be competed between both.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Install and Maintain Standalone ESS Products",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 4 years, with options to extend every 2 years up to a maximum overall term of 8 years. (4+2+2)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 4 years, with options to extend every 2 years up to a maximum overall term of 8 years. (4+2+2)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintain ESS products that are NOT connected to our Alarm Monitoring Centre (AMC), Planned and Reactive maintenance and Repairs.\nWe are expecting to award to 5-6 suppliers with planned and minor reactive maintenance to be awarded on an annual basis between suppliers with install projects and major reactive works to be mini competed between all suppliers.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whole of the Thames Water Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32441100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whole of the Thames Water Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32441100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whole of the Thames Water Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32441100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Security Systems (ESS)",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Our site safety and security is vital and enables us to deliver life's essential service to our customers, and maintaining our estate successfully is crucial to keeping our frontline operation working. \nWe believe there is an opportunity to improve the efficiency of our supply network and maximise the benefit to our operations, by exploring new innovations and ways of working across our site infrastructure. \nWe are keen to work with suppliers who can meet our different Electric Security System (ESS) needs (which includes provision, installation and maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, IDS, PIDS), to ensure we implement the most efficient and beneficial solution. \nThames Water intends to award a number of Framework Agreements for ESS Products, installation and maintenance, covering both standalone systems and those that communicate with our centralised alarm monitoring centre to optimise security and value for money.\nThe agreements will be awarded under the following lot structure:\nLot 1 - Supply and install of new Enterprise ESS products\nLot 2 - Maintain existing Enterprise ESS products on the TW estate\nLot 3 - Supply, install and maintain new and existing Standalone ESS products on the TW estate\nPlease note that, due to the sensitive nature of the PQQ and ITN content, a Non Disclosure Agreement will need to be signed before access can be granted to our eProcurement system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Specified in Invitation to Negotiate Document",
"tendererLegalForm": "Consortia may be required to form a legal entity prior to award",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Bonds and/or parent company guarantees of performance and financial standing may be required"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As detailed in section VI.3 & PQQ."
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://thameswater.smartsourceportal.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3199",
"name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All suppliers who wish to respond to this contract notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in Section I.3 (www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement).\nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system (i.e. IASTA\nSmartsource). To complete the PQQ you will need to login to IASTA Smartsource.\nIf the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection.\nNote - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure",
"initiationType": "tender"
}